Active

SOIL PROPERTY TESTING LIMITED Financials

Company number
01606258Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
18 Halcyon Court, St Margarets Way Stukeley, Meadow, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire PE29 6DG
Incorporated
31/12/1981

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
17 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£122.56K2025
29.56%vs 2024

2024: £94.59K

Total Assets

£207.13K2025
14.89%vs 2024

2024: £180.28K

Cash in Bank

£20.87K2025
59.17%vs 2024

2024: £13.11K

Total Liabilities

£84.57K2025
-1.30%vs 2024

2024: £85.69K

Employees

172025
-1vs 2024

2024: 18

In 2025, SOIL PROPERTY TESTING LIMITED reported net assets of £122.56K. The same filing shows total assets of £207.13K, cash in bank of £20.87K and total liabilities of £84.57K. Reported headcount was 17 in 2025. Net Assets rose from £94.59K in 2024 to £122.56K in 2025 (29.56%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£122.56K2025
29.56%from £94.59K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures SOIL PROPERTY TESTING LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£143.40K2023£122.56K2025
-14.5%vs 2023

-7.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£41.30K2023£20.87K2025
-49.5%vs 2023

-28.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£222.45K2023£207.13K2025
-6.9%vs 2023

-3.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£79.05K2023£84.57K2025
+7%vs 2023

+3.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

182023172025
-5.6%vs 2023-1

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+7%

£79.05K in 2023 to £84.57K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-49.5%

£41.30K in 2023 to £20.87K in 2025

SOIL PROPERTY TESTING LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from SOIL PROPERTY TESTING LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
59.17%2025

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
40.83%2025

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
24.67%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
10.07%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for SOIL PROPERTY TESTING LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£118.32K130.93K143.40K94.59K122.56K
Total Assets£193.89K226.25K222.45K180.28K207.13K
Cash in Bank£46.69K21.03K41.30K13.11K20.87K
Total Liabilities£75.57K95.32K79.05K85.69K84.57K
Employees1516181817

SOIL PROPERTY TESTING LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has SOIL PROPERTY TESTING LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SOIL PROPERTY TESTING LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

What net assets did SOIL PROPERTY TESTING LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

SOIL PROPERTY TESTING LIMITED reported net assets of £122.56K for 2025. That compares with £94.59K in 2024, a change of 29.56%.

What total assets did SOIL PROPERTY TESTING LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

SOIL PROPERTY TESTING LIMITED reported total assets of £207.13K for 2025. That compares with £180.28K in 2024, a change of 14.89%.

What cash in bank did SOIL PROPERTY TESTING LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

SOIL PROPERTY TESTING LIMITED reported cash in bank of £20.87K for 2025. That compares with £13.11K in 2024, a change of 59.17%.

How many people does SOIL PROPERTY TESTING LIMITED employ?

toggle

SOIL PROPERTY TESTING LIMITED reported 17 employees in 2025, compared with 18 in 2024.

How have SOIL PROPERTY TESTING LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2023 and 2025, SOIL PROPERTY TESTING LIMITED's net assets fell by 14.5%, cash in bank fell by 49.5%, total assets fell by 6.9% and total liabilities rose by 7%. Net assets contracted at 7.6% a year across the two years to 2025, from £143.40K to £122.56K. Reported headcount went from 18 in 2023 to 17 in 2025 (-1).

Which years of SOIL PROPERTY TESTING LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.