Active

SOUTH WEST BUILDING & MAINTENANCE LIMITED Financials

Company number
03132373Copy
Copy
Registered office
Allard House, Unit 10 Sirhowy Industrial Estate, Sirhowy, Tredegar, Blaenua Gwent NP22 4QZ
Incorporated
29/11/1995

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
6 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£-111.15K2025
-308.94%vs 2024

2024: £-27.18K

Total Assets

£232.03K2025
-9.51%vs 2024

2024: £256.41K

Cash in Bank

£1.12K2025
-93.88%vs 2024

2024: £18.31K

Total Liabilities

£304.86K2025
22.19%vs 2024

2024: £249.49K

Employees

62025
0vs 2024

2024: 6

In 2025, SOUTH WEST BUILDING & MAINTENANCE LIMITED reported net assets of £-111.15K. The same filing shows total assets of £232.03K, cash in bank of £1.12K and total liabilities of £304.86K. Reported headcount was 6 in 2025. Net Assets fell from £-27.18K in 2024 to £-111.15K in 2025 (-308.94%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£-111.15K2025
-308.94%from £-27.18K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures SOUTH WEST BUILDING & MAINTENANCE LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£-126.10K2023£-111.15K2025
Increasedvs 2023

Cash in Bank

£9.002023£1.12K2025
+12356%vs 2023

+1016% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£178.38K2023£232.03K2025
+30.1%vs 2023

+14% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£262.77K2023£304.86K2025
+16%vs 2023

+7.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

8202362025
-25%vs 2023-2

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+12356%

£9.00 in 2023 to £1.12K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Employees-25%

8 in 2023 to 6 in 2025

SOUTH WEST BUILDING & MAINTENANCE LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from SOUTH WEST BUILDING & MAINTENANCE LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
-47.90%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
131.39%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
0.37%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
0.48%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for SOUTH WEST BUILDING & MAINTENANCE LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£-104.43K-105.45K-126.10K-27.18K-111.15K
Total Assets£266.64K248.58K178.38K256.41K232.03K
Cash in Bank£86.00952.009.0018.31K1.12K
Total Liabilities£309.46K291.25K262.77K249.49K304.86K
Employees1210866

SOUTH WEST BUILDING & MAINTENANCE LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SOUTH WEST BUILDING & MAINTENANCE LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

SOUTH WEST BUILDING & MAINTENANCE LIMITED reported net assets of £-111.15K for 2025. That compares with £-27.18K in 2024, a change of -308.94%.

SOUTH WEST BUILDING & MAINTENANCE LIMITED reported total assets of £232.03K for 2025. That compares with £256.41K in 2024, a change of -9.51%.

SOUTH WEST BUILDING & MAINTENANCE LIMITED reported cash in bank of £1.12K for 2025. That compares with £18.31K in 2024, a change of -93.88%.

SOUTH WEST BUILDING & MAINTENANCE LIMITED reported 6 employees in 2025, compared with 6 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, SOUTH WEST BUILDING & MAINTENANCE LIMITED's cash in bank rose by 12356%, total assets rose by 30.1%, total liabilities rose by 16% and employee numbers fell by 25%. Cash in bank compounded at 1016% a year across the two years to 2025, from £9.00 to £1.12K. Reported headcount went from 8 in 2023 to 6 in 2025 (-2).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.