SOUTHERNWELL LTD Financials
- Company number
- 05045323Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- 1st Floor 44 Worship Street, London EC2A 2EA
- Incorporated
- 16/02/2004
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 40 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Unaudited abridged
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £1.01M
Total Assets
2024: £2.48M
Cash in Bank
2024: £290.56K
Total Liabilities
2024: £711.08K
Employees
2024: 39
In 2025, SOUTHERNWELL LTD reported net assets of £1.07M. The same filing shows total assets of £2.00M, cash in bank of £249.37K and total liabilities of £249.94K. Reported headcount was 40 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £2.48M in 2024 to £2.00M in 2025 (-19.08%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures SOUTHERNWELL LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-4% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+41.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-1.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-9.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+99.5%
£124.99K in 2023 to £249.37K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-18.4%
£306.29K in 2023 to £249.94K in 2025
SOUTHERNWELL LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from SOUTHERNWELL LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 53.45%2025
- Liabilities to total assets
- 12.48%2025
- Cash to liabilities
- 99.77%2025
- Cash to total assets
- 12.45%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for SOUTHERNWELL LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 980.84K | 1.21M | 1.16M | 1.01M | 1.07M |
| Total Assets£ | 1.30M | 1.46M | 2.06M | 2.48M | 2.00M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 619.39K | 278.86K | 124.99K | 290.56K | 249.37K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 301.21K | 236.44K | 306.29K | 711.08K | 249.94K |
| Employees | 40 | 42 | 31 | 39 | 40 |
SOUTHERNWELL LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has SOUTHERNWELL LTD filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SOUTHERNWELL LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
What net assets did SOUTHERNWELL LTD report in 2025?
SOUTHERNWELL LTD reported net assets of £1.07M for 2025. That compares with £1.01M in 2024, a change of 5.78%.
What total assets did SOUTHERNWELL LTD report in 2025?
SOUTHERNWELL LTD reported total assets of £2.00M for 2025. That compares with £2.48M in 2024, a change of -19.08%.
What cash in bank did SOUTHERNWELL LTD report in 2025?
SOUTHERNWELL LTD reported cash in bank of £249.37K for 2025. That compares with £290.56K in 2024, a change of -14.18%.
How many people does SOUTHERNWELL LTD employ?
SOUTHERNWELL LTD reported 40 employees in 2025, compared with 39 in 2024.
How have SOUTHERNWELL LTD financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2023 and 2025, SOUTHERNWELL LTD's net assets fell by 7.8%, cash in bank rose by 99.5%, total assets fell by 2.6% and total liabilities fell by 18.4%. Net assets contracted at 4% a year across the two years to 2025, from £1.16M to £1.07M. Reported headcount went from 31 in 2023 to 40 in 2025 (+9).
Which years of SOUTHERNWELL LTD financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.