Active

SPANISH CITY (NE) LIMITED Financials

Company number
10179316Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
Kymel House, Boker Lane, East Boldon NE36 0RY
Incorporated
13/05/2016

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
102 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£256.33K2024
-2.35%vs 2023

2023: £262.49K

Total Assets

£964.00K2024
-6.38%vs 2023

2023: £1.03M

Cash in Bank

£586.59K2024
1.32%vs 2023

2023: £578.92K

Total Liabilities

£707.67K2024
-7.75%vs 2023

2023: £767.16K

Employees

1022024
+8vs 2023

2023: 94

In 2024, SPANISH CITY (NE) LIMITED reported net assets of £256.33K. The same filing shows total assets of £964.00K, cash in bank of £586.59K and total liabilities of £707.67K. Reported headcount was 102 in 2024. Total Assets fell from £1.03M in 2023 to £964.00K in 2024 (-6.38%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£256.33K2024
-2.35%from £262.49K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures SPANISH CITY (NE) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£257.31K2022£256.33K2024
-0.4%vs 2022

-0.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£760.22K2022£586.59K2024
-22.8%vs 2022

-12.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£1.14M2022£964.00K2024
-15.6%vs 2022

-8.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£884.59K2022£707.67K2024
-20%vs 2022

-10.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

10020221022024
+2%vs 2022+2

Biggest increase

Employees+2%

100 in 2022 to 102 in 2024

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-22.8%

£760.22K in 2022 to £586.59K in 2024

SPANISH CITY (NE) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from SPANISH CITY (NE) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
26.59%2024

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
73.41%2024

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
82.89%2024

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
60.85%2024

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for SPANISH CITY (NE) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£185.73K257.31K262.49K256.33K
Total Assets£1.14M1.14M1.03M964.00K
Cash in Bank£897.94K760.22K578.92K586.59K
Total Liabilities£959.14K884.59K767.16K707.67K
Employees8710094102

SPANISH CITY (NE) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has SPANISH CITY (NE) LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SPANISH CITY (NE) LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

What net assets did SPANISH CITY (NE) LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

SPANISH CITY (NE) LIMITED reported net assets of £256.33K for 2024. That compares with £262.49K in 2023, a change of -2.35%.

What total assets did SPANISH CITY (NE) LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

SPANISH CITY (NE) LIMITED reported total assets of £964.00K for 2024. That compares with £1.03M in 2023, a change of -6.38%.

What cash in bank did SPANISH CITY (NE) LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

SPANISH CITY (NE) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £586.59K for 2024. That compares with £578.92K in 2023, a change of 1.32%.

How many people does SPANISH CITY (NE) LIMITED employ?

toggle

SPANISH CITY (NE) LIMITED reported 102 employees in 2024, compared with 94 in 2023.

How have SPANISH CITY (NE) LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2022 and 2024, SPANISH CITY (NE) LIMITED's net assets fell by 0.4%, cash in bank fell by 22.8%, total assets fell by 15.6% and total liabilities fell by 20%. Net assets contracted at 0.2% a year across the two years to 2024, from £257.31K to £256.33K. Reported headcount went from 100 in 2022 to 102 in 2024 (+2).

Which years of SPANISH CITY (NE) LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.