Active

SPEED COURIERS (NORTHERN) LTD Financials

Company number
04808389Copy
Copy
Registered office
Ht2 Westbrook Road, Trafford Park, Manchester M17 1AY
Incorporated
24/06/2003

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
16 (2026)
Latest financial data
2026
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2026.

Net Assets

£1.25M2026
21.55%vs 2025

2025: £1.03M

Total Assets

£1.74M2026
18.61%vs 2025

2025: £1.47M

Cash in Bank

£523.49K2026
127.33%vs 2025

2025: £230.28K

Total Liabilities

£364.12K2026
31.32%vs 2025

2025: £277.27K

Employees

162026
-7vs 2025

2025: 23

In 2026, SPEED COURIERS (NORTHERN) LTD reported net assets of £1.25M. The same filing shows total assets of £1.74M, cash in bank of £523.49K and total liabilities of £364.12K. Reported headcount was 16 in 2026. Cash in Bank rose from £230.28K in 2025 to £523.49K in 2026 (127.33%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2026; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£1.25M2026
21.55%from £1.03M in 2025

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2022–2026. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2024–2026)

How the figures SPEED COURIERS (NORTHERN) LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2024, 2025 and 2026 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£965.20K2024£1.25M2026
+29.6%vs 2024

+13.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£125.39K2024£523.49K2026
+317%vs 2024

+104% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£1.40M2024£1.74M2026
+24.1%vs 2024

+11.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£259.62K2024£364.12K2026
+40.2%vs 2024

+18.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

182024162026
-11.1%vs 2024-2

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+317%

£125.39K in 2024 to £523.49K in 2026

Biggest decrease

Employees-11.1%

18 in 2024 to 16 in 2026

SPEED COURIERS (NORTHERN) LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2024 and 2026. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from SPEED COURIERS (NORTHERN) LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
71.74%2026
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
20.88%2026
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
143.77%2026
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
30.02%2026
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for SPEED COURIERS (NORTHERN) LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20222023202420252026
Net Assets£1.21M1.05M965.20K1.03M1.25M
Total Assets£1.86M1.48M1.40M1.47M1.74M
Cash in Bank£445.89K252.34K125.39K230.28K523.49K
Total Liabilities£460.86K223.88K259.62K277.27K364.12K
Employees1616182316

SPEED COURIERS (NORTHERN) LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SPEED COURIERS (NORTHERN) LTD covering 2022–2026, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2026.

SPEED COURIERS (NORTHERN) LTD reported net assets of £1.25M for 2026. That compares with £1.03M in 2025, a change of 21.55%.

SPEED COURIERS (NORTHERN) LTD reported total assets of £1.74M for 2026. That compares with £1.47M in 2025, a change of 18.61%.

SPEED COURIERS (NORTHERN) LTD reported cash in bank of £523.49K for 2026. That compares with £230.28K in 2025, a change of 127.33%.

SPEED COURIERS (NORTHERN) LTD reported 16 employees in 2026, compared with 23 in 2025.

Between 2024 and 2026, SPEED COURIERS (NORTHERN) LTD's net assets rose by 29.6%, cash in bank rose by 317%, total assets rose by 24.1% and total liabilities rose by 40.2%. Net assets compounded at 13.8% a year across the two years to 2026, from £965.20K to £1.25M. Reported headcount went from 18 in 2024 to 16 in 2026 (-2).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.