SPENCER & PEYTON LTD Financials
- Company number
- 07025599CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 380 Worting Road, Basingstoke, Hampshire RG22 5DZ
- Incorporated
- 22/09/2009
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 20 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £634.55K
Total Assets
2024: £934.06K
Cash in Bank
2024: £574.57K
Total Liabilities
2024: £203.87K
Employees
2024: 20
In 2025, SPENCER & PEYTON LTD reported net assets of £463.93K. The same filing shows total assets of £740.87K, cash in bank of £513.48K and total liabilities of £229.77K. Reported headcount was 20 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £934.06K in 2024 to £740.87K in 2025 (-20.68%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures SPENCER & PEYTON LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-17.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-4.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-13% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+14.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+30.7%
£175.80K in 2023 to £229.77K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-32.3%
£685.52K in 2023 to £463.93K in 2025
SPENCER & PEYTON LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from SPENCER & PEYTON LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 62.62%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 31.01%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 223.47%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 69.31%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for SPENCER & PEYTON LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 676.24K | 657.40K | 685.52K | 634.55K | 463.93K |
| Total Assets£ | 930.92K | 956.70K | 977.82K | 934.06K | 740.87K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 510.14K | 537.43K | 567.27K | 574.57K | 513.48K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 125.86K | 168.18K | 175.80K | 203.87K | 229.77K |
| Employees | 20 | 21 | 20 | 20 | 20 |
SPENCER & PEYTON LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SPENCER & PEYTON LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
SPENCER & PEYTON LTD reported net assets of £463.93K for 2025. That compares with £634.55K in 2024, a change of -26.89%.
SPENCER & PEYTON LTD reported total assets of £740.87K for 2025. That compares with £934.06K in 2024, a change of -20.68%.
SPENCER & PEYTON LTD reported cash in bank of £513.48K for 2025. That compares with £574.57K in 2024, a change of -10.63%.
SPENCER & PEYTON LTD reported 20 employees in 2025, compared with 20 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, SPENCER & PEYTON LTD's net assets fell by 32.3%, cash in bank fell by 9.5%, total assets fell by 24.2% and total liabilities rose by 30.7%. Net assets contracted at 17.7% a year across the two years to 2025, from £685.52K to £463.93K. Reported headcount went from 20 in 2023 to 20 in 2025.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.