Active

SPG CONSTRUCTION (CHESHIRE) LTD Financials

Company number
09997497Copy
Copy
Registered office
1 Cronkinson Avenue, Nantwich, Cheshire CW5 7BP
Incorporated
10/02/2016

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
2 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Unaudited abridged

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£104.03K2025
21.99%vs 2024

2024: £85.27K

Total Assets

£116.74K2025
20.75%vs 2024

2024: £96.68K

Cash in Bank

£84.17K2025
23.99%vs 2024

2024: £67.88K

Total Liabilities

£11.59K2025
1.60%vs 2024

2024: £11.41K

Employees

22025
-2vs 2024

2024: 4

In 2025, SPG CONSTRUCTION (CHESHIRE) LTD reported net assets of £104.03K. The same filing shows total assets of £116.74K, cash in bank of £84.17K and total liabilities of £11.59K. Reported headcount was 2 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £96.68K in 2024 to £116.74K in 2025 (20.75%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£104.03K2025
21.99%from £85.27K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures SPG CONSTRUCTION (CHESHIRE) LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£60.31K2023£104.03K2025
+72.5%vs 2023

+31.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£49.00K2023£84.17K2025
+71.8%vs 2023

+31.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£55.30K2023£116.74K2025
+111%vs 2023

+45.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£-5.01K2023£11.59K2025
Increasedvs 2023

Employees

3202322025
-33.3%vs 2023-1

Biggest increase

Total Assets+111%

£55.30K in 2023 to £116.74K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Employees-33.3%

3 in 2023 to 2 in 2025

SPG CONSTRUCTION (CHESHIRE) LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total assets, pointing to a broader asset base, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from SPG CONSTRUCTION (CHESHIRE) LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
89.11%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
9.93%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
726.39%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
72.10%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for SPG CONSTRUCTION (CHESHIRE) LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£18.06K26.05K60.31K85.27K104.03K
Total Assets£44.89K4.00K55.30K96.68K116.74K
Cash in Bank£39.89K23.94K49.00K67.88K84.17K
Total Liabilities£26.82K0.00-5.01K11.41K11.59K
Employees50342

SPG CONSTRUCTION (CHESHIRE) LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SPG CONSTRUCTION (CHESHIRE) LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

SPG CONSTRUCTION (CHESHIRE) LTD reported net assets of £104.03K for 2025. That compares with £85.27K in 2024, a change of 21.99%.

SPG CONSTRUCTION (CHESHIRE) LTD reported total assets of £116.74K for 2025. That compares with £96.68K in 2024, a change of 20.75%.

SPG CONSTRUCTION (CHESHIRE) LTD reported cash in bank of £84.17K for 2025. That compares with £67.88K in 2024, a change of 23.99%.

SPG CONSTRUCTION (CHESHIRE) LTD reported 2 employees in 2025, compared with 4 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, SPG CONSTRUCTION (CHESHIRE) LTD's net assets rose by 72.5%, cash in bank rose by 71.8%, total assets rose by 111% and employee numbers fell by 33.3%. Net assets compounded at 31.3% a year across the two years to 2025, from £60.31K to £104.03K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2023 to 2 in 2025 (-1).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.