Active

SPICE (EDIN) LTD Financials

Company number
09612165Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
139 Wilbraham Road, Fallowfield, Manchester M14 7DS
Incorporated
28/05/2015

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
5 (2023)
Latest financial data
2023
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.

Net Assets

£16.79K2023
-44.43%vs 2022

2022: £30.22K

Cash in Bank

£80.03K2023
-19.83%vs 2022

2022: £99.83K

Employees

52023
0vs 2022

2022: 5

In 2023, SPICE (EDIN) LTD reported net assets of £16.79K. The same filing shows cash in bank of £80.03K. Reported headcount was 5 in 2023. Cash in Bank fell from £99.83K in 2022 to £80.03K in 2023 (-19.83%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£16.79K2023
-44.43%from £30.22K in 2022

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2021–2023)

How the figures SPICE (EDIN) LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£55.59K2021£16.79K2023
-69.8%vs 2021

-45% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£135.20K2021£80.03K2023
-40.8%vs 2021

-23.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

5202152023
0%vs 2021

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-69.8%

£55.59K in 2021 to £16.79K in 2023

Every measure that changed in SPICE (EDIN) LTD's filings between 2021 and 2023 fell. The steepest fall came in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet, with cash in bank falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for SPICE (EDIN) LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202120222023
Net Assets£55.59K30.22K16.79K
Total Assets£–––
Cash in Bank£135.20K99.83K80.03K
Total Liabilities£–––
Employees555

SPICE (EDIN) LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has SPICE (EDIN) LTD filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SPICE (EDIN) LTD covering 2021–2023, across 3 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.

What net assets did SPICE (EDIN) LTD report in 2023?

toggle

SPICE (EDIN) LTD reported net assets of £16.79K for 2023. That compares with £30.22K in 2022, a change of -44.43%.

What cash in bank did SPICE (EDIN) LTD report in 2023?

toggle

SPICE (EDIN) LTD reported cash in bank of £80.03K for 2023. That compares with £99.83K in 2022, a change of -19.83%.

How many people does SPICE (EDIN) LTD employ?

toggle

SPICE (EDIN) LTD reported 5 employees in 2023, compared with 5 in 2022.

How have SPICE (EDIN) LTD financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2021 and 2023, SPICE (EDIN) LTD's net assets fell by 69.8%, cash in bank fell by 40.8% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets contracted at 45% a year across the two years to 2023, from £55.59K to £16.79K. Reported headcount went from 5 in 2021 to 5 in 2023.

Which years of SPICE (EDIN) LTD financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.