SPITFIRE ENGINEERING SERVICES LTD Financials
- Company number
- 05626192CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Park Farm Spratton Road, Brixworth, Northampton NN6 9DS
- Incorporated
- 17/11/2005
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 17 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Unaudited abridged
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £252.56K
Total Assets
2023: £582.33K
Cash in Bank
2023: £147.03K
Total Liabilities
2023: £329.77K
Employees
2023: 13
In 2024, SPITFIRE ENGINEERING SERVICES LTD reported net assets of £253.64K. The same filing shows total assets of £635.87K, cash in bank of £228.91K and total liabilities of £382.22K. Reported headcount was 17 in 2024. Cash in Bank rose from £147.03K in 2023 to £228.91K in 2024 (55.69%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures SPITFIRE ENGINEERING SERVICES LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+9.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+18.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+5.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+3.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Employees+143%
7 in 2022 to 17 in 2024
Every indicator Okredo holds for SPITFIRE ENGINEERING SERVICES LTD rose between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, with net assets, cash in bank, total assets and total liabilities climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from SPITFIRE ENGINEERING SERVICES LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 39.89%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 60.11%2024
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 59.89%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 36.00%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for SPITFIRE ENGINEERING SERVICES LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 56.83K | 210.86K | 252.56K | 253.64K |
| Total Assets£ | 299.83K | 568.21K | 582.33K | 635.87K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 101.22K | 162.10K | 147.03K | 228.91K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 243.00K | 357.35K | 329.77K | 382.22K |
| Employees | 9 | 7 | 13 | 17 |
SPITFIRE ENGINEERING SERVICES LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SPITFIRE ENGINEERING SERVICES LTD covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
SPITFIRE ENGINEERING SERVICES LTD reported net assets of £253.64K for 2024. That compares with £252.56K in 2023, a change of 0.43%.
SPITFIRE ENGINEERING SERVICES LTD reported total assets of £635.87K for 2024. That compares with £582.33K in 2023, a change of 9.19%.
SPITFIRE ENGINEERING SERVICES LTD reported cash in bank of £228.91K for 2024. That compares with £147.03K in 2023, a change of 55.69%.
SPITFIRE ENGINEERING SERVICES LTD reported 17 employees in 2024, compared with 13 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, SPITFIRE ENGINEERING SERVICES LTD's net assets rose by 20.3%, cash in bank rose by 41.2%, total assets rose by 11.9% and total liabilities rose by 7%. Net assets compounded at 9.7% a year across the two years to 2024, from £210.86K to £253.64K. Reported headcount went from 7 in 2022 to 17 in 2024 (+10).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.