Active

SPSE INVESTMENTS LIMITED Financials

Company number
02385357Copy
Copy
Registered office
Lonsdale Chambers, Lonsdale Street, Stoke-On-Trent ST4 4BT
Incorporated
17/05/1989

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
25 (2023)
Latest financial data
2023
Accounts type
Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.

Net Assets

£1.18M2023
10.14%vs 2022

2022: £1.07M

Total Assets

£4.70M2023
-6.65%vs 2022

2022: £5.03M

Cash in Bank

£899.04K2023
20.52%vs 2022

2022: £745.97K

Total Liabilities

£3.42M2023
-11.57%vs 2022

2022: £3.87M

Employees

252023
+1vs 2022

2022: 24

In 2023, SPSE INVESTMENTS LIMITED reported net assets of £1.18M. The same filing shows total assets of £4.70M, cash in bank of £899.04K and total liabilities of £3.42M. Reported headcount was 25 in 2023. Total Liabilities fell from £3.87M in 2022 to £3.42M in 2023 (-11.57%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£1.18M2023
10.14%from £1.07M in 2022

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2021–2023)

How the figures SPSE INVESTMENTS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£1.12M2021£1.18M2023
+5.4%vs 2021

+2.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£921.48K2021£899.04K2023
-2.4%vs 2021

-1.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£3.88M2021£4.70M2023
+21%vs 2021

+10% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£2.68M2021£3.42M2023
+27.6%vs 2021

+13% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

252021252023
0%vs 2021

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+27.6%

£2.68M in 2021 to £3.42M in 2023

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-2.4%

£921.48K in 2021 to £899.04K in 2023

SPSE INVESTMENTS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2021 and 2023. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from SPSE INVESTMENTS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
25.12%2023
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
72.90%2023
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
26.26%2023
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
19.14%2023
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Revenue per employee
£562.38K2023
Reported turnover divided by the reported average number of employees, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much revenue the business generates per employee.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for SPSE INVESTMENTS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202120222023
Net Assets£1.12M1.07M1.18M
Total Assets£3.88M5.03M4.70M
Cash in Bank£921.48K745.97K899.04K
Total Liabilities£2.68M3.87M3.42M
Employees252425

SPSE INVESTMENTS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SPSE INVESTMENTS LIMITED covering 2021–2023, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.

SPSE INVESTMENTS LIMITED reported net assets of £1.18M for 2023. That compares with £1.07M in 2022, a change of 10.14%.

SPSE INVESTMENTS LIMITED reported total assets of £4.70M for 2023. That compares with £5.03M in 2022, a change of -6.65%.

SPSE INVESTMENTS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £899.04K for 2023. That compares with £745.97K in 2022, a change of 20.52%.

SPSE INVESTMENTS LIMITED reported 25 employees in 2023, compared with 24 in 2022.

Between 2021 and 2023, SPSE INVESTMENTS LIMITED's net assets rose by 5.4%, cash in bank fell by 2.4%, total assets rose by 21% and total liabilities rose by 27.6%. Net assets compounded at 2.7% a year across the two years to 2023, from £1.12M to £1.18M. Reported headcount went from 25 in 2021 to 25 in 2023.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.