Active

SQUIRRELS CHILDCARE & TRAINING LIMITED Financials

Company number
12081145Copy
Copy
Registered office
231 Higher Lane, Lymm, Cheshire WA13 0RZ
Incorporated
02/07/2019

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
43 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Unaudited abridged

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£-128.12K2025
-79.34%vs 2024

2024: £-71.44K

Total Assets

£0.002025
-100.00%vs 2024

2024: £137.04K

Cash in Bank

£64.002024
-99.95%vs 2023

2023: £117.12K

Total Liabilities

£0.002025
-100.00%vs 2024

2024: £161.25K

Employees

432025
-1vs 2024

2024: 44

In 2025, SQUIRRELS CHILDCARE & TRAINING LIMITED reported net assets of £-128.12K. The same filing shows total assets of £0.00, cash in bank of £64.00 and total liabilities of £0.00. Reported headcount was 43 in 2025. Total Liabilities fell from £161.25K in 2024 to £0.00 in 2025 (-100.00%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£-128.12K2025
-79.34%from £-71.44K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures SQUIRRELS CHILDCARE & TRAINING LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£-47.75K2023£-128.12K2025
Decreasedvs 2023

Total Assets

£239.86K2023£0.002025
-100%vs 2023

Total Liabilities

£233.26K2023£0.002025
-100%vs 2023

Employees

402023432025
+7.5%vs 2023+3

Biggest increase

Employees+7.5%

40 in 2023 to 43 in 2025

Biggest decrease

Total Assets-100%

£239.86K in 2023 to £0.00 in 2025

SQUIRRELS CHILDCARE & TRAINING LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in total assets, pointing to a narrowing asset base. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from SQUIRRELS CHILDCARE & TRAINING LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
-52.13%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
117.67%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
0.04%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
0.05%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for SQUIRRELS CHILDCARE & TRAINING LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£39.73K-91.68K-47.75K-71.44K-128.12K
Total Assets£211.41K190.67K239.86K137.04K0.00
Cash in Bank£141.18K114.17K117.12K64.00–
Total Liabilities£171.68K282.35K233.26K161.25K0.00
Employees1721404443

SQUIRRELS CHILDCARE & TRAINING LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SQUIRRELS CHILDCARE & TRAINING LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

SQUIRRELS CHILDCARE & TRAINING LIMITED reported net assets of £-128.12K for 2025. That compares with £-71.44K in 2024, a change of -79.34%.

SQUIRRELS CHILDCARE & TRAINING LIMITED reported total assets of £0.00 for 2025. That compares with £137.04K in 2024, a change of -100.00%.

SQUIRRELS CHILDCARE & TRAINING LIMITED reported cash in bank of £64.00 for 2024. That compares with £117.12K in 2023, a change of -99.95%.

SQUIRRELS CHILDCARE & TRAINING LIMITED reported 43 employees in 2025, compared with 44 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, SQUIRRELS CHILDCARE & TRAINING LIMITED's total assets fell by 100%, total liabilities fell by 100% and employee numbers rose by 7.5%. Reported headcount went from 40 in 2023 to 43 in 2025 (+3). The largest gain over the period was employee numbers, up 7.5% from 40 to 43.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.