Active

ST JAMES PASTRY LIMITED Financials

Company number
04553580Copy
Copy
Registered office
67 Milmead Industrial Centre, Mill Mead Road, London N17 9QU
Incorporated
04/10/2002

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
51 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£1.05M2025
-16.36%vs 2024

2024: £1.25M

Total Assets

£1.51M2025
-5.82%vs 2024

2024: £1.61M

Cash in Bank

£49.21K2025
-37.85%vs 2024

2024: £79.18K

Total Liabilities

£448.51K2025
35.39%vs 2024

2024: £331.28K

Employees

512025
-11vs 2024

2024: 62

In 2025, ST JAMES PASTRY LIMITED reported net assets of £1.05M. The same filing shows total assets of £1.51M, cash in bank of £49.21K and total liabilities of £448.51K. Reported headcount was 51 in 2025. Net Assets fell from £1.25M in 2024 to £1.05M in 2025 (-16.36%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£1.05M2025
-16.36%from £1.25M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures ST JAMES PASTRY LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£1.15M2023£1.05M2025
-9.3%vs 2023

-4.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£136.05K2023£49.21K2025
-63.8%vs 2023

-39.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£1.63M2023£1.51M2025
-7.2%vs 2023

-3.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£390.37K2023£448.51K2025
+14.9%vs 2023

+7.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

-462023512025
Increasedvs 2023+97

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+14.9%

£390.37K in 2023 to £448.51K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-63.8%

£136.05K in 2023 to £49.21K in 2025

ST JAMES PASTRY LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from ST JAMES PASTRY LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
69.11%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
29.64%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
10.97%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
3.25%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for ST JAMES PASTRY LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£672.89K1.06M1.15M1.25M1.05M
Total Assets£1.85M1.72M1.63M1.61M1.51M
Cash in Bank£346.09K209.29K136.05K79.18K49.21K
Total Liabilities£1.07M573.09K390.37K331.28K448.51K
Employees4645-466251

ST JAMES PASTRY LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for ST JAMES PASTRY LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

ST JAMES PASTRY LIMITED reported net assets of £1.05M for 2025. That compares with £1.25M in 2024, a change of -16.36%.

ST JAMES PASTRY LIMITED reported total assets of £1.51M for 2025. That compares with £1.61M in 2024, a change of -5.82%.

ST JAMES PASTRY LIMITED reported cash in bank of £49.21K for 2025. That compares with £79.18K in 2024, a change of -37.85%.

ST JAMES PASTRY LIMITED reported 51 employees in 2025, compared with 62 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, ST JAMES PASTRY LIMITED's net assets fell by 9.3%, cash in bank fell by 63.8%, total assets fell by 7.2% and total liabilities rose by 14.9%. Net assets contracted at 4.8% a year across the two years to 2025, from £1.15M to £1.05M. Reported headcount went from -46 in 2023 to 51 in 2025 (+97).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.