Active

STAR SELF-STORE LTD Financials

Company number
07494412Copy
Copy
Registered office
Alington Road, Little Barford, St Neots, Bedfordshire PE19 6YH
Incorporated
17/01/2011

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
23 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£869.02K2025
-12.79%vs 2024

2024: £996.45K

Total Assets

£6.60M2025
-4.85%vs 2024

2024: £6.94M

Cash in Bank

£370.20K2025
8.75%vs 2024

2024: £340.42K

Total Liabilities

£2.84M2025
-3.84%vs 2024

2024: £2.96M

Employees

232025
-2vs 2024

2024: 25

In 2025, STAR SELF-STORE LTD reported net assets of £869.02K. The same filing shows total assets of £6.60M, cash in bank of £370.20K and total liabilities of £2.84M. Reported headcount was 23 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £6.94M in 2024 to £6.60M in 2025 (-4.85%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£869.02K2025
-12.79%from £996.45K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures STAR SELF-STORE LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£901.14K2023£869.02K2025
-3.6%vs 2023

-1.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£340.77K2023£370.20K2025
+8.6%vs 2023

+4.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£3.97M2023£6.60M2025
+66.1%vs 2023

+28.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£1.45M2023£2.84M2025
+96.1%vs 2023

+40% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

252023232025
-8%vs 2023-2

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+96.1%

£1.45M in 2023 to £2.84M in 2025

Biggest decrease

Employees-8%

25 in 2023 to 23 in 2025

STAR SELF-STORE LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from STAR SELF-STORE LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
13.16%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
43.04%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
13.03%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
5.61%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for STAR SELF-STORE LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£572.88K826.25K901.14K996.45K869.02K
Total Assets£1.77M3.02M3.97M6.94M6.60M
Cash in Bank£277.16K127.53K340.77K340.42K370.20K
Total Liabilities£638.57K910.69K1.45M2.96M2.84M
Employees3027252523

STAR SELF-STORE LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for STAR SELF-STORE LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

STAR SELF-STORE LTD reported net assets of £869.02K for 2025. That compares with £996.45K in 2024, a change of -12.79%.

STAR SELF-STORE LTD reported total assets of £6.60M for 2025. That compares with £6.94M in 2024, a change of -4.85%.

STAR SELF-STORE LTD reported cash in bank of £370.20K for 2025. That compares with £340.42K in 2024, a change of 8.75%.

STAR SELF-STORE LTD reported 23 employees in 2025, compared with 25 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, STAR SELF-STORE LTD's net assets fell by 3.6%, cash in bank rose by 8.6%, total assets rose by 66.1% and total liabilities rose by 96.1%. Net assets contracted at 1.8% a year across the two years to 2025, from £901.14K to £869.02K. Reported headcount went from 25 in 2023 to 23 in 2025 (-2).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.