STAR SUPERMARKET STORES LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 13530350CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 18 Tollgate Shopping Precinct, Smethwick B67 7RA
- Incorporated
- 26/07/2021
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 22 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £191.28K
Total Assets
2024: £1.33M
Cash in Bank
2024: £141.66K
Total Liabilities
2024: £997.58K
Employees
2024: 20
In 2025, STAR SUPERMARKET STORES LIMITED reported net assets of £339.55K. The same filing shows total assets of £2.04M, cash in bank of £426.36K and total liabilities of £1.55M. Reported headcount was 22 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £1.33M in 2024 to £2.04M in 2025 (53.64%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2022–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures STAR SUPERMARKET STORES LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+85.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+182% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+40.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+41.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+694%
£53.69K in 2023 to £426.36K in 2025
Every indicator Okredo holds for STAR SUPERMARKET STORES LIMITED rose between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, with net assets, total assets, total liabilities and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from STAR SUPERMARKET STORES LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 16.62%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 75.62%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 27.59%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 20.87%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for STAR SUPERMARKET STORES LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 45.80K | 98.89K | 191.28K | 339.55K |
| Total Assets£ | 541.74K | 1.04M | 1.33M | 2.04M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 37.07K | 53.69K | 141.66K | 426.36K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 145.77K | 770.34K | 997.58K | 1.55M |
| Employees | 5 | 12 | 20 | 22 |
STAR SUPERMARKET STORES LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for STAR SUPERMARKET STORES LIMITED covering 2022–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
STAR SUPERMARKET STORES LIMITED reported net assets of £339.55K for 2025. That compares with £191.28K in 2024, a change of 77.52%.
STAR SUPERMARKET STORES LIMITED reported total assets of £2.04M for 2025. That compares with £1.33M in 2024, a change of 53.64%.
STAR SUPERMARKET STORES LIMITED reported cash in bank of £426.36K for 2025. That compares with £141.66K in 2024, a change of 200.96%.
STAR SUPERMARKET STORES LIMITED reported 22 employees in 2025, compared with 20 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, STAR SUPERMARKET STORES LIMITED's net assets rose by 243%, cash in bank rose by 694%, total assets rose by 96.2% and total liabilities rose by 101%. Net assets compounded at 85.3% a year across the two years to 2025, from £98.89K to £339.55K. Reported headcount went from 12 in 2023 to 22 in 2025 (+10).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.