Active

STEAM WORKS LEARNING Financials

Company number
10302688Copy
Copy
Registered office
24 Shining Bank, Sheffield S13 9DJ
Incorporated
29/07/2016

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
19 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Micro Entity

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£1.63K2025
1.46K%vs 2024

2024: £-120.00

Total Assets

£2.95K2025
325.65%vs 2024

2024: £694.00

Total Liabilities

£1.32K2025
62.53%vs 2024

2024: £814.00

Employees

192025
+3vs 2024

2024: 16

In 2025, STEAM WORKS LEARNING reported net assets of £1.63K. The same filing shows total assets of £2.95K and total liabilities of £1.32K. Reported headcount was 19 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £694.00 in 2024 to £2.95K in 2025 (325.65%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£1.63K2025
1.46K%from £-120.00 in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures STEAM WORKS LEARNING filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£1.67K2023£1.63K2025
-2.5%vs 2023

-1.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£4.49K2023£2.95K2025
-34.2%vs 2023

-18.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£2.82K2023£1.32K2025
-53%vs 2023

-31.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

182023192025
+5.6%vs 2023+1

Biggest increase

Employees+5.6%

18 in 2023 to 19 in 2025

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-53%

£2.82K in 2023 to £1.32K in 2025

STEAM WORKS LEARNING's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from STEAM WORKS LEARNING's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
55.21%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
44.79%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for STEAM WORKS LEARNING by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£3.77K3.48K1.67K-120.001.63K
Total Assets£11.31K–4.49K694.002.95K
Cash in Bank£–––––
Total Liabilities£7.55K–2.82K814.001.32K
Employees1618181619

STEAM WORKS LEARNING financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for STEAM WORKS LEARNING covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

STEAM WORKS LEARNING reported net assets of £1.63K for 2025. That compares with £-120.00 in 2024, a change of 1.46K%.

STEAM WORKS LEARNING reported total assets of £2.95K for 2025. That compares with £694.00 in 2024, a change of 325.65%.

STEAM WORKS LEARNING reported total liabilities of £1.32K for 2025. That compares with £814.00 in 2024, a change of 62.53%.

STEAM WORKS LEARNING reported 19 employees in 2025, compared with 16 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, STEAM WORKS LEARNING's net assets fell by 2.5%, total assets fell by 34.2%, total liabilities fell by 53% and employee numbers rose by 5.6%. Net assets contracted at 1.2% a year across the two years to 2025, from £1.67K to £1.63K. Reported headcount went from 18 in 2023 to 19 in 2025 (+1).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.