Active

STEANE LIMITED Financials

Company number
01430704Copy
Copy
Registered office
Beta House, Millers Road, Warwick CV34 5AY
Incorporated
18/06/1979

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
30 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£1.53M2025
48.37%vs 2024

2024: £1.03M

Total Assets

£5.47M2025
5.22%vs 2024

2024: £5.20M

Cash in Bank

£1.34M2025
0.95%vs 2024

2024: £1.33M

Total Liabilities

£3.80M2025
-5.14%vs 2024

2024: £4.01M

Employees

302025
0vs 2024

2024: 30

In 2025, STEANE LIMITED reported net assets of £1.53M. The same filing shows total assets of £5.47M, cash in bank of £1.34M and total liabilities of £3.80M. Reported headcount was 30 in 2025. Net Assets rose from £1.03M in 2024 to £1.53M in 2025 (48.37%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£1.53M2025
48.37%from £1.03M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures STEANE LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£4.38M2023£1.53M2025
-65.1%vs 2023

-40.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£1.29M2023£1.34M2025
+4.1%vs 2023

+2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£10.36M2023£5.47M2025
-47.2%vs 2023

-27.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£5.81M2023£3.80M2025
-34.5%vs 2023

-19.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

302023302025
0%vs 2023

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+4.1%

£1.29M in 2023 to £1.34M in 2025

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-65.1%

£4.38M in 2023 to £1.53M in 2025

STEANE LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from STEANE LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
27.94%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
69.51%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
35.36%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
24.58%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for STEANE LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£2.57M3.05M4.38M1.03M1.53M
Total Assets£6.39M8.26M10.36M5.20M5.47M
Cash in Bank£1.08M1.17M1.29M1.33M1.34M
Total Liabilities£3.77M5.00M5.81M4.01M3.80M
Employees2730303030

STEANE LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for STEANE LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

STEANE LIMITED reported net assets of £1.53M for 2025. That compares with £1.03M in 2024, a change of 48.37%.

STEANE LIMITED reported total assets of £5.47M for 2025. That compares with £5.20M in 2024, a change of 5.22%.

STEANE LIMITED reported cash in bank of £1.34M for 2025. That compares with £1.33M in 2024, a change of 0.95%.

STEANE LIMITED reported 30 employees in 2025, compared with 30 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, STEANE LIMITED's net assets fell by 65.1%, cash in bank rose by 4.1%, total assets fell by 47.2% and total liabilities fell by 34.5%. Net assets contracted at 40.9% a year across the two years to 2025, from £4.38M to £1.53M. Reported headcount went from 30 in 2023 to 30 in 2025.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.