STEMNOVATE LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 10140603CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Maia Building (270) Babraham Research Campus, Cambridge CB22 3AT
- Incorporated
- 22/04/2016
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 5 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £46.03K
Total Assets
2024: £220.12K
Total Liabilities
2024: £174.09K
Employees
2024: 6
In 2025, STEMNOVATE LIMITED reported net assets of £-83.50K. The same filing shows total assets of £250.63K and total liabilities of £334.13K. Reported headcount was 5 in 2025. Total Liabilities rose from £174.09K in 2024 to £334.13K in 2025 (91.93%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures STEMNOVATE LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
Total Assets
-21.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+62.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+165%
£126.05K in 2023 to £334.13K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-130%
£279.31K in 2023 to £-83.50K in 2025
STEMNOVATE LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from STEMNOVATE LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- -33.31%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 133.31%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for STEMNOVATE LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 833.87K | 381.16K | 279.31K | 46.03K | -83.50K |
| Total Assets£ | 994.23K | 561.76K | 405.36K | 220.12K | 250.63K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 160.36K | 180.61K | 126.05K | 174.09K | 334.13K |
| Employees | 2 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 5 |
STEMNOVATE LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for STEMNOVATE LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
STEMNOVATE LIMITED reported net assets of £-83.50K for 2025. That compares with £46.03K in 2024, a change of -281.40%.
STEMNOVATE LIMITED reported total assets of £250.63K for 2025. That compares with £220.12K in 2024, a change of 13.86%.
STEMNOVATE LIMITED reported total liabilities of £334.13K for 2025. That compares with £174.09K in 2024, a change of 91.93%.
STEMNOVATE LIMITED reported 5 employees in 2025, compared with 6 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, STEMNOVATE LIMITED's net assets fell by 130%, total assets fell by 38.2%, total liabilities rose by 165% and employee numbers fell by 28.6%. Total assets contracted at 21.4% a year across the two years to 2025, from £405.36K to £250.63K. Reported headcount went from 7 in 2023 to 5 in 2025 (-2).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.