Active

STEP NEXT LIMITED Financials

Company number
13529726Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
Sma House, 172 Birmingham Road, West Bromwich B70 6QG
Incorporated
26/07/2021

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
25 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2025.

Net Assets

£-156.44K2025
-52.91%vs 2024

2024: £-102.31K

Total Assets

£75.76K2025
-42.02%vs 2024

2024: £130.66K

Cash in Bank

£53.08K2025
9.77%vs 2024

2024: £48.35K

Total Liabilities

£232.20K2025
-0.33%vs 2024

2024: £232.97K

Employees

252025
0vs 2024

2024: 25

In 2025, STEP NEXT LIMITED reported net assets of £-156.44K. The same filing shows total assets of £75.76K, cash in bank of £53.08K and total liabilities of £232.20K. Reported headcount was 25 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £130.66K in 2024 to £75.76K in 2025 (-42.02%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£-156.44K2025
-52.91%from £-102.31K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2022–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures STEP NEXT LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£-33.67K2023£-156.44K2025
Decreasedvs 2023

Cash in Bank

£26.56K2023£53.08K2025
+99.8%vs 2023

+41.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£26.56K2023£75.76K2025
+185%vs 2023

+68.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£60.23K2023£232.20K2025
+286%vs 2023

+96.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

192023252025
+31.6%vs 2023+6

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+286%

£60.23K in 2023 to £232.20K in 2025

STEP NEXT LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, with cash in bank, total assets and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from STEP NEXT LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
-206.51%2025

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
306.51%2025

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
22.86%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
70.06%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for STEP NEXT LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2022202320242025
Net Assets£-30.94K-33.67K-102.31K-156.44K
Total Assets£–26.56K130.66K75.76K
Cash in Bank£23.87K26.56K48.35K53.08K
Total Liabilities£54.80K60.23K232.97K232.20K
Employees10192525

STEP NEXT LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has STEP NEXT LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for STEP NEXT LIMITED covering 2022–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

What net assets did STEP NEXT LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

STEP NEXT LIMITED reported net assets of £-156.44K for 2025. That compares with £-102.31K in 2024, a change of -52.91%.

What total assets did STEP NEXT LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

STEP NEXT LIMITED reported total assets of £75.76K for 2025. That compares with £130.66K in 2024, a change of -42.02%.

What cash in bank did STEP NEXT LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

STEP NEXT LIMITED reported cash in bank of £53.08K for 2025. That compares with £48.35K in 2024, a change of 9.77%.

How many people does STEP NEXT LIMITED employ?

toggle

STEP NEXT LIMITED reported 25 employees in 2025, compared with 25 in 2024.

How have STEP NEXT LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2023 and 2025, STEP NEXT LIMITED's cash in bank rose by 99.8%, total assets rose by 185%, total liabilities rose by 286% and employee numbers rose by 31.6%. Cash in bank compounded at 41.4% a year across the two years to 2025, from £26.56K to £53.08K. Reported headcount went from 19 in 2023 to 25 in 2025 (+6).

Which years of STEP NEXT LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.