Active

STEPHEN PENNY AND PARTNERS LIMITED Financials

Company number
03298470Copy
Copy
Registered office
898-902 Wimborne Road, Moordown, Bournemouth BH9 2DW
Incorporated
02/01/1997

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
9 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£254.71K2024
0.95%vs 2023

2023: £252.30K

Total Assets

£477.55K2024
-3.50%vs 2023

2023: £494.89K

Cash in Bank

£26.49K2024
-57.63%vs 2023

2023: £62.52K

Total Liabilities

£216.98K2024
-8.30%vs 2023

2023: £236.62K

Employees

92024
0vs 2023

2023: 9

In 2024, STEPHEN PENNY AND PARTNERS LIMITED reported net assets of £254.71K. The same filing shows total assets of £477.55K, cash in bank of £26.49K and total liabilities of £216.98K. Reported headcount was 9 in 2024. Cash in Bank fell from £62.52K in 2023 to £26.49K in 2024 (-57.63%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£254.71K2024
0.95%from £252.30K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures STEPHEN PENNY AND PARTNERS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£289.72K2022£254.71K2024
-12.1%vs 2022

-6.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£30.27K2022£26.49K2024
-12.5%vs 2022

-6.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£541.22K2022£477.55K2024
-11.8%vs 2022

-6.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£247.56K2022£216.98K2024
-12.4%vs 2022

-6.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

9202292024
0%vs 2022

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-12.5%

£30.27K in 2022 to £26.49K in 2024

Every measure that changed in STEPHEN PENNY AND PARTNERS LIMITED's filings between 2022 and 2024 fell. The steepest fall came in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position, with net assets, total assets and total liabilities falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from STEPHEN PENNY AND PARTNERS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
53.34%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
45.44%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
12.21%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
5.55%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for STEPHEN PENNY AND PARTNERS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£282.64K289.72K252.30K254.71K
Total Assets£555.88K541.22K494.89K477.55K
Cash in Bank£59.89K30.27K62.52K26.49K
Total Liabilities£267.89K247.56K236.62K216.98K
Employees9999

STEPHEN PENNY AND PARTNERS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for STEPHEN PENNY AND PARTNERS LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

STEPHEN PENNY AND PARTNERS LIMITED reported net assets of £254.71K for 2024. That compares with £252.30K in 2023, a change of 0.95%.

STEPHEN PENNY AND PARTNERS LIMITED reported total assets of £477.55K for 2024. That compares with £494.89K in 2023, a change of -3.50%.

STEPHEN PENNY AND PARTNERS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £26.49K for 2024. That compares with £62.52K in 2023, a change of -57.63%.

STEPHEN PENNY AND PARTNERS LIMITED reported 9 employees in 2024, compared with 9 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, STEPHEN PENNY AND PARTNERS LIMITED's net assets fell by 12.1%, cash in bank fell by 12.5%, total assets fell by 11.8% and total liabilities fell by 12.4%. Net assets contracted at 6.2% a year across the two years to 2024, from £289.72K to £254.71K. Reported headcount went from 9 in 2022 to 9 in 2024.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.