Active

STEVE LUMLEY PLANING LIMITED Financials

Company number
03694294Copy
Copy
Registered office
Suite 4 East Barton Barns East Barton Road, Great Barton, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk IP31 2QY
Incorporated
12/01/1999

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
52 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Medium

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£6.46M2024
9.02%vs 2023

2023: £5.93M

Total Assets

£9.41M2024
11.21%vs 2023

2023: £8.46M

Cash in Bank

£2.04M2024
21.86%vs 2023

2023: £1.68M

Total Liabilities

£2.95M2024
16.32%vs 2023

2023: £2.53M

Employees

522024
+4vs 2023

2023: 48

In 2024, STEVE LUMLEY PLANING LIMITED reported net assets of £6.46M. The same filing shows total assets of £9.41M, cash in bank of £2.04M and total liabilities of £2.95M. Reported headcount was 52 in 2024. Total Assets rose from £8.46M in 2023 to £9.41M in 2024 (11.21%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£6.46M2024
9.02%from £5.93M in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures STEVE LUMLEY PLANING LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£5.84M2022£6.46M2024
+10.7%vs 2022

+5.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£1.70M2022£2.04M2024
+20.2%vs 2022

+9.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£8.27M2022£9.41M2024
+13.8%vs 2022

+6.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£2.43M2022£2.95M2024
+21.1%vs 2022

+10.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

442022522024
+18.2%vs 2022+8

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+21.1%

£2.43M in 2022 to £2.95M in 2024

Every indicator Okredo holds for STEVE LUMLEY PLANING LIMITED rose between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, with net assets, cash in bank, total assets and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from STEVE LUMLEY PLANING LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
68.70%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
31.30%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
69.40%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
21.72%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for STEVE LUMLEY PLANING LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£5.30M5.84M5.93M6.46M
Total Assets£7.60M8.27M8.46M9.41M
Cash in Bank£1.37M1.70M1.68M2.04M
Total Liabilities£2.30M2.43M2.53M2.95M
Employees42444852

STEVE LUMLEY PLANING LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for STEVE LUMLEY PLANING LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

STEVE LUMLEY PLANING LIMITED reported net assets of £6.46M for 2024. That compares with £5.93M in 2023, a change of 9.02%.

STEVE LUMLEY PLANING LIMITED reported total assets of £9.41M for 2024. That compares with £8.46M in 2023, a change of 11.21%.

STEVE LUMLEY PLANING LIMITED reported cash in bank of £2.04M for 2024. That compares with £1.68M in 2023, a change of 21.86%.

STEVE LUMLEY PLANING LIMITED reported 52 employees in 2024, compared with 48 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, STEVE LUMLEY PLANING LIMITED's net assets rose by 10.7%, cash in bank rose by 20.2%, total assets rose by 13.8% and total liabilities rose by 21.1%. Net assets compounded at 5.2% a year across the two years to 2024, from £5.84M to £6.46M. Reported headcount went from 44 in 2022 to 52 in 2024 (+8).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.