Active

STEVENS & CARTER LIMITED Financials

Company number
05030489Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
47 High Street, Hailsham, East Sussex BN27 1AN
Incorporated
30/01/2004

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
5 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Micro Entity

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£91.92K2024
-24.52%vs 2023

2023: £121.79K

Total Assets

£133.36K2024
-16.61%vs 2023

2023: £159.93K

Total Liabilities

£41.44K2024
8.65%vs 2023

2023: £38.14K

Employees

52024
0vs 2023

2023: 5

In 2024, STEVENS & CARTER LIMITED reported net assets of £91.92K. The same filing shows total assets of £133.36K and total liabilities of £41.44K. Reported headcount was 5 in 2024. Net Assets fell from £121.79K in 2023 to £91.92K in 2024 (-24.52%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£91.92K2024
-24.52%from £121.79K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures STEVENS & CARTER LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£115.93K2022£91.92K2024
-20.7%vs 2022

-11% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£153.57K2022£133.36K2024
-13.2%vs 2022

-6.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£37.64K2022£41.44K2024
+10.1%vs 2022

+4.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

6202252024
-16.7%vs 2022-1

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+10.1%

£37.64K in 2022 to £41.44K in 2024

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-20.7%

£115.93K in 2022 to £91.92K in 2024

STEVENS & CARTER LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from STEVENS & CARTER LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
68.93%2024

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
31.07%2024

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for STEVENS & CARTER LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£127.60K115.93K121.79K91.92K
Total Assets£314.35K153.57K159.93K133.36K
Cash in Bank£––––
Total Liabilities£186.75K37.64K38.14K41.44K
Employees6655

STEVENS & CARTER LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has STEVENS & CARTER LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for STEVENS & CARTER LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

What net assets did STEVENS & CARTER LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

STEVENS & CARTER LIMITED reported net assets of £91.92K for 2024. That compares with £121.79K in 2023, a change of -24.52%.

What total assets did STEVENS & CARTER LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

STEVENS & CARTER LIMITED reported total assets of £133.36K for 2024. That compares with £159.93K in 2023, a change of -16.61%.

What total liabilities did STEVENS & CARTER LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

STEVENS & CARTER LIMITED reported total liabilities of £41.44K for 2024. That compares with £38.14K in 2023, a change of 8.65%.

How many people does STEVENS & CARTER LIMITED employ?

toggle

STEVENS & CARTER LIMITED reported 5 employees in 2024, compared with 5 in 2023.

How have STEVENS & CARTER LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2022 and 2024, STEVENS & CARTER LIMITED's net assets fell by 20.7%, total assets fell by 13.2%, total liabilities rose by 10.1% and employee numbers fell by 16.7%. Net assets contracted at 11% a year across the two years to 2024, from £115.93K to £91.92K. Reported headcount went from 6 in 2022 to 5 in 2024 (-1).

Which years of STEVENS & CARTER LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.