Active

STEWART GEORGE UPHOLSTERY LIMITED Financials

Company number
03583239Copy
Copy
Registered office
Stanhope Mill, Stanhope Street, Long Eaton NG10 4QN
Incorporated
18/06/1998

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
17 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£158.06K2024
2.64%vs 2023

2023: £154.00K

Total Assets

£255.29K2024
-7.78%vs 2023

2023: £276.83K

Cash in Bank

£110.88K2024
2.01%vs 2023

2023: £108.69K

Total Liabilities

£85.15K2024
-23.28%vs 2023

2023: £110.98K

Employees

172024
-1vs 2023

2023: 18

In 2024, STEWART GEORGE UPHOLSTERY LIMITED reported net assets of £158.06K. The same filing shows total assets of £255.29K, cash in bank of £110.88K and total liabilities of £85.15K. Reported headcount was 17 in 2024. Total Liabilities fell from £110.98K in 2023 to £85.15K in 2024 (-23.28%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£158.06K2024
2.64%from £154.00K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures STEWART GEORGE UPHOLSTERY LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£234.00K2022£158.06K2024
-32.5%vs 2022

-17.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£168.23K2022£110.88K2024
-34.1%vs 2022

-18.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£343.64K2022£255.29K2024
-25.7%vs 2022

-13.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£98.22K2022£85.15K2024
-13.3%vs 2022

-6.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

182022172024
-5.6%vs 2022-1

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-34.1%

£168.23K in 2022 to £110.88K in 2024

Every indicator Okredo holds for STEWART GEORGE UPHOLSTERY LIMITED fell between 2022 and 2024. The steepest fall came in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position, with net assets, total assets, total liabilities and employee numbers falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from STEWART GEORGE UPHOLSTERY LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
61.92%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
33.35%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
130.22%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
43.43%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for STEWART GEORGE UPHOLSTERY LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£182.52K234.00K154.00K158.06K
Total Assets£317.41K343.64K276.83K255.29K
Cash in Bank£155.97K168.23K108.69K110.88K
Total Liabilities£119.66K98.22K110.98K85.15K
Employees18181817

STEWART GEORGE UPHOLSTERY LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for STEWART GEORGE UPHOLSTERY LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

STEWART GEORGE UPHOLSTERY LIMITED reported net assets of £158.06K for 2024. That compares with £154.00K in 2023, a change of 2.64%.

STEWART GEORGE UPHOLSTERY LIMITED reported total assets of £255.29K for 2024. That compares with £276.83K in 2023, a change of -7.78%.

STEWART GEORGE UPHOLSTERY LIMITED reported cash in bank of £110.88K for 2024. That compares with £108.69K in 2023, a change of 2.01%.

STEWART GEORGE UPHOLSTERY LIMITED reported 17 employees in 2024, compared with 18 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, STEWART GEORGE UPHOLSTERY LIMITED's net assets fell by 32.5%, cash in bank fell by 34.1%, total assets fell by 25.7% and total liabilities fell by 13.3%. Net assets contracted at 17.8% a year across the two years to 2024, from £234.00K to £158.06K. Reported headcount went from 18 in 2022 to 17 in 2024 (-1).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.