STIRLING AND SON LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 08092040CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Buckland Barton Buckland Barton, Buckland Monachorum, Yelverton, Devon PL20 7LG
- Incorporated
- 01/06/2012
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 12 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £218.03K
Total Assets
2023: £33.14K
Cash in Bank
2023: £1.30K
Employees
2023: 11
In 2024, STIRLING AND SON LIMITED reported net assets of £300.27K. The same filing shows total assets of £28.52K and cash in bank of £103.21K. Reported headcount was 12 in 2024. Cash in Bank rose from £1.30K in 2023 to £103.21K in 2024 (7.86K%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures STIRLING AND SON LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+43.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+501% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+16.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+3516%
£2.85K in 2022 to £103.21K in 2024
Every indicator Okredo holds for STIRLING AND SON LIMITED rose between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, with net assets, total assets and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from STIRLING AND SON LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 1,052.99%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Cash to total assets
- 361.92%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for STIRLING AND SON LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 1.09M | 144.94K | 218.03K | 300.27K |
| Total Assets£ | 17.53K | 21.00K | 33.14K | 28.52K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 114.61K | 2.85K | 1.30K | 103.21K |
| Total Liabilities£ | – | – | – | – |
| Employees | 9 | 11 | 11 | 12 |
STIRLING AND SON LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for STIRLING AND SON LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
STIRLING AND SON LIMITED reported net assets of £300.27K for 2024. That compares with £218.03K in 2023, a change of 37.72%.
STIRLING AND SON LIMITED reported total assets of £28.52K for 2024. That compares with £33.14K in 2023, a change of -13.95%.
STIRLING AND SON LIMITED reported cash in bank of £103.21K for 2024. That compares with £1.30K in 2023, a change of 7.86K%.
STIRLING AND SON LIMITED reported 12 employees in 2024, compared with 11 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, STIRLING AND SON LIMITED's net assets rose by 107%, cash in bank rose by 3516%, total assets rose by 35.8% and employee numbers rose by 9.1%. Net assets compounded at 43.9% a year across the two years to 2024, from £144.94K to £300.27K. Reported headcount went from 11 in 2022 to 12 in 2024 (+1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.