Active

STIRLING INSURANCE BROKERS LIMITED Financials

Company number
SC110731Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
166 Buchanan Street, Glasgow, Scotland G1 2LW
Incorporated
22/04/1988

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
3 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£438.29K2025
27.69%vs 2024

2024: £343.25K

Total Assets

£482.35K2025
26.94%vs 2024

2024: £379.99K

Cash in Bank

£352.77K2025
26.66%vs 2024

2024: £278.51K

Total Liabilities

£44.06K2025
19.91%vs 2024

2024: £36.74K

Employees

32025
-2vs 2024

2024: 5

In 2025, STIRLING INSURANCE BROKERS LIMITED reported net assets of £438.29K. The same filing shows total assets of £482.35K, cash in bank of £352.77K and total liabilities of £44.06K. Reported headcount was 3 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £379.99K in 2024 to £482.35K in 2025 (26.94%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£438.29K2025
27.69%from £343.25K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures STIRLING INSURANCE BROKERS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£271.00K2023£438.29K2025
+61.7%vs 2023

+27.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£212.91K2023£352.77K2025
+65.7%vs 2023

+28.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£307.49K2023£482.35K2025
+56.9%vs 2023

+25.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£36.49K2023£44.06K2025
+20.7%vs 2023

+9.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

6202332025
-50%vs 2023-3

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+65.7%

£212.91K in 2023 to £352.77K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Employees-50%

6 in 2023 to 3 in 2025

STIRLING INSURANCE BROKERS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from STIRLING INSURANCE BROKERS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
90.87%2025

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
9.13%2025

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
800.65%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
73.14%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for STIRLING INSURANCE BROKERS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£100.85K193.27K271.00K343.25K438.29K
Total Assets£111.48K212.99K307.49K379.99K482.35K
Cash in Bank£82.86K158.62K212.91K278.51K352.77K
Total Liabilities£10.63K19.72K36.49K36.74K44.06K
Employees44653

STIRLING INSURANCE BROKERS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has STIRLING INSURANCE BROKERS LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for STIRLING INSURANCE BROKERS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

What net assets did STIRLING INSURANCE BROKERS LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

STIRLING INSURANCE BROKERS LIMITED reported net assets of £438.29K for 2025. That compares with £343.25K in 2024, a change of 27.69%.

What total assets did STIRLING INSURANCE BROKERS LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

STIRLING INSURANCE BROKERS LIMITED reported total assets of £482.35K for 2025. That compares with £379.99K in 2024, a change of 26.94%.

What cash in bank did STIRLING INSURANCE BROKERS LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

STIRLING INSURANCE BROKERS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £352.77K for 2025. That compares with £278.51K in 2024, a change of 26.66%.

How many people does STIRLING INSURANCE BROKERS LIMITED employ?

toggle

STIRLING INSURANCE BROKERS LIMITED reported 3 employees in 2025, compared with 5 in 2024.

How have STIRLING INSURANCE BROKERS LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2023 and 2025, STIRLING INSURANCE BROKERS LIMITED's net assets rose by 61.7%, cash in bank rose by 65.7%, total assets rose by 56.9% and total liabilities rose by 20.7%. Net assets compounded at 27.2% a year across the two years to 2025, from £271.00K to £438.29K. Reported headcount went from 6 in 2023 to 3 in 2025 (-3).

Which years of STIRLING INSURANCE BROKERS LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.