STOKESLEY HARDWARE CO. LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 01369494Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- Unit 6 Roseberry Court, Ellerbeck Way, Stokesley, North Yorkshire TS9 5QT
- Incorporated
- 19/05/1978
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 4 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Unaudited abridged
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £10.69M
Total Assets
2024: £13.78M
Cash in Bank
2024: £655.37K
Total Liabilities
2024: £2.72M
Employees
2024: 4
In 2025, STOKESLEY HARDWARE CO. LIMITED reported net assets of £11.99M. The same filing shows total assets of £15.24M, cash in bank of £265.77K and total liabilities of £2.95M. Reported headcount was 4 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £13.78M in 2024 to £15.24M in 2025 (10.64%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures STOKESLEY HARDWARE CO. LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+11.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-58.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+4.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-13.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+24.3%
£9.65M in 2023 to £11.99M in 2025
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-82.8%
£1.55M in 2023 to £265.77K in 2025
STOKESLEY HARDWARE CO. LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from STOKESLEY HARDWARE CO. LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 78.65%2025
- Liabilities to total assets
- 19.32%2025
- Cash to liabilities
- 9.02%2025
- Cash to total assets
- 1.74%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for STOKESLEY HARDWARE CO. LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 10.22M | 10.70M | 9.65M | 10.69M | 11.99M |
| Total Assets£ | 14.43M | 14.77M | 13.95M | 13.78M | 15.24M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 1.43M | 1.46M | 1.55M | 655.37K | 265.77K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 4.06M | 3.89M | 3.95M | 2.72M | 2.95M |
| Employees | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
STOKESLEY HARDWARE CO. LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has STOKESLEY HARDWARE CO. LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for STOKESLEY HARDWARE CO. LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
What net assets did STOKESLEY HARDWARE CO. LIMITED report in 2025?
STOKESLEY HARDWARE CO. LIMITED reported net assets of £11.99M for 2025. That compares with £10.69M in 2024, a change of 12.12%.
What total assets did STOKESLEY HARDWARE CO. LIMITED report in 2025?
STOKESLEY HARDWARE CO. LIMITED reported total assets of £15.24M for 2025. That compares with £13.78M in 2024, a change of 10.64%.
What cash in bank did STOKESLEY HARDWARE CO. LIMITED report in 2025?
STOKESLEY HARDWARE CO. LIMITED reported cash in bank of £265.77K for 2025. That compares with £655.37K in 2024, a change of -59.45%.
How many people does STOKESLEY HARDWARE CO. LIMITED employ?
STOKESLEY HARDWARE CO. LIMITED reported 4 employees in 2025, compared with 4 in 2024.
How have STOKESLEY HARDWARE CO. LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2023 and 2025, STOKESLEY HARDWARE CO. LIMITED's net assets rose by 24.3%, cash in bank fell by 82.8%, total assets rose by 9.3% and total liabilities fell by 25.4%. Net assets compounded at 11.5% a year across the two years to 2025, from £9.65M to £11.99M. Reported headcount went from 4 in 2023 to 4 in 2025.
Which years of STOKESLEY HARDWARE CO. LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.