STON SON AND SON LTD Financials
- Company number
- SC668643Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- 76 Victoria Road, Glasgow G42 7AA
- Incorporated
- 24/07/2020
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 0 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £-6.79K
Total Assets
2024: £36.38K
Total Liabilities
2024: £43.17K
Employees
2024: 4
In 2025, STON SON AND SON LTD reported net assets of £-28.27K. The same filing shows total assets of £22.65K and total liabilities of £50.92K. Reported headcount was 0 in 2025. Net Assets fell from £-6.79K in 2024 to £-28.27K in 2025 (-316.41%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures STON SON AND SON LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
Total Assets
-13.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+6.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+13.8%
£44.75K in 2023 to £50.92K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Employees-100%
4 in 2023 to 0 in 2025
STON SON AND SON LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from STON SON AND SON LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- -124.83%2025
- Liabilities to total assets
- 224.83%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for STON SON AND SON LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 253.00 | -9.65K | -14.23K | -6.79K | -28.27K |
| Total Assets£ | 37.35K | 28.84K | 30.53K | 36.38K | 22.65K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 37.10K | 38.48K | 44.75K | 43.17K | 50.92K |
| Employees | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 0 |
STON SON AND SON LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has STON SON AND SON LTD filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for STON SON AND SON LTD covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
What net assets did STON SON AND SON LTD report in 2025?
STON SON AND SON LTD reported net assets of £-28.27K for 2025. That compares with £-6.79K in 2024, a change of -316.41%.
What total assets did STON SON AND SON LTD report in 2025?
STON SON AND SON LTD reported total assets of £22.65K for 2025. That compares with £36.38K in 2024, a change of -37.74%.
What total liabilities did STON SON AND SON LTD report in 2025?
STON SON AND SON LTD reported total liabilities of £50.92K for 2025. That compares with £43.17K in 2024, a change of 17.96%.
How many people does STON SON AND SON LTD employ?
STON SON AND SON LTD reported 0 employees in 2025, compared with 4 in 2024.
How have STON SON AND SON LTD financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2023 and 2025, STON SON AND SON LTD's total assets fell by 25.8%, total liabilities rose by 13.8% and employee numbers fell by 100%. Total assets contracted at 13.9% a year across the two years to 2025, from £30.53K to £22.65K. Reported headcount went from 4 in 2023 to 0 in 2025 (-4).
Which years of STON SON AND SON LTD financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.