Active

STUART CANVAS LIMITED Financials

Company number
01032862Copy
Copy
Registered office
Unit 6 Hardwick Grange, Woolston, Warrington, Cheshire WA1 4RF
Incorporated
29/11/1971

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
48 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Small

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£1.37M2024
19.72%vs 2023

2023: £1.14M

Total Assets

£2.79M2024
-9.07%vs 2023

2023: £3.07M

Cash in Bank

£503.72K2024
56.59%vs 2023

2023: £321.68K

Total Liabilities

£1.42M2024
-26.14%vs 2023

2023: £1.93M

Employees

482024
+5vs 2023

2023: 43

In 2024, STUART CANVAS LIMITED reported net assets of £1.37M. The same filing shows total assets of £2.79M, cash in bank of £503.72K and total liabilities of £1.42M. Reported headcount was 48 in 2024. Total Liabilities fell from £1.93M in 2023 to £1.42M in 2024 (-26.14%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£1.37M2024
19.72%from £1.14M in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures STUART CANVAS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£1.03M2022£1.37M2024
+32.8%vs 2022

+15.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£420.56K2022£503.72K2024
+19.8%vs 2022

+9.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£2.95M2022£2.79M2024
-5.5%vs 2022

-2.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£1.92M2022£1.42M2024
-26%vs 2022

-14% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

432022482024
+11.6%vs 2022+5

Biggest increase

Net Assets+32.8%

£1.03M in 2022 to £1.37M in 2024

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-26%

£1.92M in 2022 to £1.42M in 2024

STUART CANVAS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from STUART CANVAS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
49.02%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
50.98%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
35.40%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
18.05%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for STUART CANVAS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£1.03M1.03M1.14M1.37M
Total Assets£2.76M2.95M3.07M2.79M
Cash in Bank£635.70K420.56K321.68K503.72K
Total Liabilities£1.73M1.92M1.93M1.42M
Employees38434348

STUART CANVAS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for STUART CANVAS LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

STUART CANVAS LIMITED reported net assets of £1.37M for 2024. That compares with £1.14M in 2023, a change of 19.72%.

STUART CANVAS LIMITED reported total assets of £2.79M for 2024. That compares with £3.07M in 2023, a change of -9.07%.

STUART CANVAS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £503.72K for 2024. That compares with £321.68K in 2023, a change of 56.59%.

STUART CANVAS LIMITED reported 48 employees in 2024, compared with 43 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, STUART CANVAS LIMITED's net assets rose by 32.8%, cash in bank rose by 19.8%, total assets fell by 5.5% and total liabilities fell by 26%. Net assets compounded at 15.3% a year across the two years to 2024, from £1.03M to £1.37M. Reported headcount went from 43 in 2022 to 48 in 2024 (+5).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.