SULFO SURFACTANTS LTD Financials
- Company number
- 14149949CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Newbridge Chemical Works, 2 York Street, Radcliffe M26 2GL
- Incorporated
- 06/06/2022
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 11 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2023–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £-462.49K
Total Assets
2024: £1.11M
Cash in Bank
2024: £139.57K
Total Liabilities
2024: £1.57M
Employees
2024: 10
In 2025, SULFO SURFACTANTS LTD reported net assets of £-209.94K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.30M, cash in bank of £276.63K and total liabilities of £1.51M. Reported headcount was 11 in 2025. Net Assets rose from £-462.49K in 2024 to £-209.94K in 2025 (54.61%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2023–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2023–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures SULFO SURFACTANTS LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
Cash in Bank
+194% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+44.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+16.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+762%
£32.09K in 2023 to £276.63K in 2025
Every measure that changed in SULFO SURFACTANTS LTD's filings between 2023 and 2025 rose. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, with net assets, total assets and total liabilities climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from SULFO SURFACTANTS LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- -16.20%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 116.20%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 18.37%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 21.35%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for SULFO SURFACTANTS LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | -481.90K | -462.49K | -209.94K |
| Total Assets£ | 624.36K | 1.11M | 1.30M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 32.09K | 139.57K | 276.63K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 1.11M | 1.57M | 1.51M |
| Employees | 11 | 10 | 11 |
SULFO SURFACTANTS LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SULFO SURFACTANTS LTD covering 2023–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
SULFO SURFACTANTS LTD reported net assets of £-209.94K for 2025. That compares with £-462.49K in 2024, a change of 54.61%.
SULFO SURFACTANTS LTD reported total assets of £1.30M for 2025. That compares with £1.11M in 2024, a change of 17.15%.
SULFO SURFACTANTS LTD reported cash in bank of £276.63K for 2025. That compares with £139.57K in 2024, a change of 98.20%.
SULFO SURFACTANTS LTD reported 11 employees in 2025, compared with 10 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, SULFO SURFACTANTS LTD's cash in bank rose by 762%, total assets rose by 108%, total liabilities rose by 36.1% and employee numbers was unchanged. Cash in bank compounded at 194% a year across the two years to 2025, from £32.09K to £276.63K. Reported headcount went from 11 in 2023 to 11 in 2025.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.