Register to unlock more data on OkredoRegister
Active

SUMNERS & SON LIMITED Financials

Company number
04370020Copy
Copy
Registered office
Unit 8, Upcott Avenue, Pottington Business Park, Barnstaple, Devon EX31 1HN
Incorporated
08/02/2002

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
3 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Micro Entity

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£-67.01K2025
8.16%vs 2024

2024: £-72.96K

Total Assets

£419.89K2025
-3.10%vs 2024

2024: £433.32K

Total Liabilities

£486.90K2025
-3.83%vs 2024

2024: £506.28K

Employees

32025
0vs 2024

2024: 3

In 2025, SUMNERS & SON LIMITED reported net assets of £-67.01K. The same filing shows total assets of £419.89K and total liabilities of £486.90K. Reported headcount was 3 in 2025. Total Liabilities fell from £506.28K in 2024 to £486.90K in 2025 (-3.83%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£-67.01K2025
8.16%from £-72.96K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures SUMNERS & SON LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£-45.45K2023£-67.01K2025
Decreasedvs 2023

Total Assets

£463.26K2023£419.89K2025
-9.4%vs 2023

-4.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£508.71K2023£486.90K2025
-4.3%vs 2023

-2.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

3202332025
0%vs 2023

Biggest decrease

Total Assets-9.4%

£463.26K in 2023 to £419.89K in 2025

Every measure that changed in SUMNERS & SON LIMITED's filings between 2023 and 2025 fell. The steepest fall came in total assets, pointing to a narrowing asset base, with net assets and total liabilities falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from SUMNERS & SON LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
-15.96%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
115.96%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for SUMNERS & SON LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£17.50K30.19K-45.45K-72.96K-67.01K
Total Assets£844.66K–463.26K433.32K419.89K
Cash in Bank£–––––
Total Liabilities£827.16K–508.71K506.28K486.90K
Employees44333

SUMNERS & SON LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SUMNERS & SON LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

SUMNERS & SON LIMITED reported net assets of £-67.01K for 2025. That compares with £-72.96K in 2024, a change of 8.16%.

SUMNERS & SON LIMITED reported total assets of £419.89K for 2025. That compares with £433.32K in 2024, a change of -3.10%.

SUMNERS & SON LIMITED reported total liabilities of £486.90K for 2025. That compares with £506.28K in 2024, a change of -3.83%.

SUMNERS & SON LIMITED reported 3 employees in 2025, compared with 3 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, SUMNERS & SON LIMITED's total assets fell by 9.4%, total liabilities fell by 4.3% and employee numbers was unchanged. Total assets contracted at 4.8% a year across the two years to 2025, from £463.26K to £419.89K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2023 to 3 in 2025.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.