SURF THE SHOP LTD. Financials
- Company number
- 10410112CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Unit A1/A2 Chapel Farm Industrial Estate, Cwmcarn, Newport NP11 7BH
- Incorporated
- 04/10/2016
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 5 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Unaudited abridged
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £315.88K
Total Assets
2024: £508.49K
Cash in Bank
2024: £103.07K
Total Liabilities
2024: £187.72K
Employees
2024: 5
In 2025, SURF THE SHOP LTD. reported net assets of £338.60K. The same filing shows total assets of £619.20K, cash in bank of £30.75K and total liabilities of £253.16K. Reported headcount was 5 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £508.49K in 2024 to £619.20K in 2025 (21.77%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures SURF THE SHOP LTD. filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-0.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-35.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+11.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+29% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+66.3%
£152.21K in 2023 to £253.16K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-58.2%
£73.64K in 2023 to £30.75K in 2025
SURF THE SHOP LTD.'s filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from SURF THE SHOP LTD.'s own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 54.68%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 40.89%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 12.15%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 4.97%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for SURF THE SHOP LTD. by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 403.40K | 343.04K | 315.88K | 338.60K |
| Total Assets£ | 567.59K | 495.25K | 508.49K | 619.20K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 291.43K | 73.64K | 103.07K | 30.75K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 164.19K | 152.21K | 187.72K | 253.16K |
| Employees | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 |
SURF THE SHOP LTD. financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SURF THE SHOP LTD. covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
SURF THE SHOP LTD. reported net assets of £338.60K for 2025. That compares with £315.88K in 2024, a change of 7.19%.
SURF THE SHOP LTD. reported total assets of £619.20K for 2025. That compares with £508.49K in 2024, a change of 21.77%.
SURF THE SHOP LTD. reported cash in bank of £30.75K for 2025. That compares with £103.07K in 2024, a change of -70.17%.
SURF THE SHOP LTD. reported 5 employees in 2025, compared with 5 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, SURF THE SHOP LTD.'s net assets fell by 1.3%, cash in bank fell by 58.2%, total assets rose by 25% and total liabilities rose by 66.3%. Net assets contracted at 0.6% a year across the two years to 2025, from £343.04K to £338.60K. Reported headcount went from 4 in 2023 to 5 in 2025 (+1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.