SURPLEX UK LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 05317842CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 5 Brayford Square, London E1 0SG
- Incorporated
- 21/12/2004
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 5 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £4.89K
Total Assets
2023: £14.67K
Total Liabilities
2023: £7.83K
Employees
2023: 3
In 2024, SURPLEX UK LIMITED reported net assets of £27.81K. The same filing shows total assets of £71.14K and total liabilities of £36.56K. Reported headcount was 5 in 2024. Total Assets rose from £14.67K in 2023 to £71.14K in 2024 (384.81%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures SURPLEX UK LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+23.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+110% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Assets+342%
£16.11K in 2022 to £71.14K in 2024
Every indicator Okredo holds for SURPLEX UK LIMITED rose between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in total assets, pointing to a broader asset base, with net assets, total liabilities and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from SURPLEX UK LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 39.10%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 51.39%2024
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for SURPLEX UK LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 9.97K | 18.15K | 4.89K | 27.81K |
| Total Assets£ | 18.37K | 16.11K | 14.67K | 71.14K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | -11.99K | -15.63K | 7.83K | 36.56K |
| Employees | 3 | 3 | 3 | 5 |
SURPLEX UK LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SURPLEX UK LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
SURPLEX UK LIMITED reported net assets of £27.81K for 2024. That compares with £4.89K in 2023, a change of 468.68%.
SURPLEX UK LIMITED reported total assets of £71.14K for 2024. That compares with £14.67K in 2023, a change of 384.81%.
SURPLEX UK LIMITED reported total liabilities of £36.56K for 2024. That compares with £7.83K in 2023, a change of 366.63%.
SURPLEX UK LIMITED reported 5 employees in 2024, compared with 3 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, SURPLEX UK LIMITED's net assets rose by 53.3%, total assets rose by 342% and employee numbers rose by 66.7%. Net assets compounded at 23.8% a year across the two years to 2024, from £18.15K to £27.81K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2022 to 5 in 2024 (+2).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.