SW MOTOR FACTORS LTD Financials
- Company number
- 04540007CopyCopy
- Registered office
- C/O Penningtons Manches Cooper Llp, Floor 11, 45 Church Street, Birmingham B3 2RT
- Incorporated
- 19/09/2002
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 17 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Unaudited abridged
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £1.22M
Total Assets
2023: £1.85M
Cash in Bank
2023: £802.00K
Total Liabilities
2023: £635.18K
Employees
2023: 17
In 2024, SW MOTOR FACTORS LTD reported net assets of £1.32M. The same filing shows total assets of £1.90M, cash in bank of £824.20K and total liabilities of £583.76K. Reported headcount was 17 in 2024. Net Assets rose from £1.22M in 2023 to £1.32M in 2024 (7.91%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures SW MOTOR FACTORS LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+15% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+18.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+39.6%
£590.24K in 2022 to £824.20K in 2024
Every indicator Okredo holds for SW MOTOR FACTORS LTD rose between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, with net assets and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from SW MOTOR FACTORS LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 69.27%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 30.73%2024
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 141.19%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 43.39%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for SW MOTOR FACTORS LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 803.46K | 995.14K | 1.22M | 1.32M |
| Total Assets£ | 1.41M | – | 1.85M | 1.90M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 566.26K | 590.24K | 802.00K | 824.20K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 608.64K | – | 635.18K | 583.76K |
| Employees | 17 | 16 | 17 | 17 |
SW MOTOR FACTORS LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SW MOTOR FACTORS LTD covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
SW MOTOR FACTORS LTD reported net assets of £1.32M for 2024. That compares with £1.22M in 2023, a change of 7.91%.
SW MOTOR FACTORS LTD reported total assets of £1.90M for 2024. That compares with £1.85M in 2023, a change of 2.43%.
SW MOTOR FACTORS LTD reported cash in bank of £824.20K for 2024. That compares with £802.00K in 2023, a change of 2.77%.
SW MOTOR FACTORS LTD reported 17 employees in 2024, compared with 17 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, SW MOTOR FACTORS LTD's net assets rose by 32.2%, cash in bank rose by 39.6% and employee numbers rose by 6.3%. Net assets compounded at 15% a year across the two years to 2024, from £995.14K to £1.32M. Reported headcount went from 16 in 2022 to 17 in 2024 (+1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.