Active

SWS (GLASGOW ROAD) LIMITED Financials

Company number
SC335054Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
26 Dreghorn Link, Edinburgh EH13 9QR
Incorporated
10/12/2007

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
22 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Micro Entity

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£71.84K2025
88.12%vs 2024

2024: £38.19K

Total Assets

£320.84K2025
-7.20%vs 2024

2024: £345.71K

Total Liabilities

£248.99K2025
-19.03%vs 2024

2024: £307.52K

Employees

222025
+7vs 2024

2024: 15

In 2025, SWS (GLASGOW ROAD) LIMITED reported net assets of £71.84K. The same filing shows total assets of £320.84K and total liabilities of £248.99K. Reported headcount was 22 in 2025. Total Liabilities fell from £307.52K in 2024 to £248.99K in 2025 (-19.03%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£71.84K2025
88.12%from £38.19K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures SWS (GLASGOW ROAD) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£297.69K2023£71.84K2025
-75.9%vs 2023

-50.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£374.90K2023£320.84K2025
-14.4%vs 2023

-7.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£77.21K2023£248.99K2025
+222%vs 2023

+79.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

152023222025
+46.7%vs 2023+7

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+222%

£77.21K in 2023 to £248.99K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-75.9%

£297.69K in 2023 to £71.84K in 2025

SWS (GLASGOW ROAD) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from SWS (GLASGOW ROAD) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
22.39%2025

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
77.61%2025

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for SWS (GLASGOW ROAD) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£115.37K241.74K297.69K38.19K71.84K
Total Assets£283.12K356.92K374.90K345.71K320.84K
Cash in Bank£–––––
Total Liabilities£167.75K115.18K77.21K307.52K248.99K
Employees1514151522

SWS (GLASGOW ROAD) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has SWS (GLASGOW ROAD) LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for SWS (GLASGOW ROAD) LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

What net assets did SWS (GLASGOW ROAD) LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

SWS (GLASGOW ROAD) LIMITED reported net assets of £71.84K for 2025. That compares with £38.19K in 2024, a change of 88.12%.

What total assets did SWS (GLASGOW ROAD) LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

SWS (GLASGOW ROAD) LIMITED reported total assets of £320.84K for 2025. That compares with £345.71K in 2024, a change of -7.20%.

What total liabilities did SWS (GLASGOW ROAD) LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

SWS (GLASGOW ROAD) LIMITED reported total liabilities of £248.99K for 2025. That compares with £307.52K in 2024, a change of -19.03%.

How many people does SWS (GLASGOW ROAD) LIMITED employ?

toggle

SWS (GLASGOW ROAD) LIMITED reported 22 employees in 2025, compared with 15 in 2024.

How have SWS (GLASGOW ROAD) LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2023 and 2025, SWS (GLASGOW ROAD) LIMITED's net assets fell by 75.9%, total assets fell by 14.4%, total liabilities rose by 222% and employee numbers rose by 46.7%. Net assets contracted at 50.9% a year across the two years to 2025, from £297.69K to £71.84K. Reported headcount went from 15 in 2023 to 22 in 2025 (+7).

Which years of SWS (GLASGOW ROAD) LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.