Active

T B DAVIES (CARDIFF) LIMITED Financials

Company number
00534073Copy
Copy
Registered office
, Lewis Road, Cardiff CF24 5EB
Incorporated
02/06/1954

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
24 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Small

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2025.

Net Assets

£1.48M2025
5.16%vs 2024

2024: £1.40M

Total Assets

£3.92M2025
11.33%vs 2024

2024: £3.52M

Cash in Bank

£109.26K2025
-14.21%vs 2024

2024: £127.37K

Total Liabilities

£2.08M2025
18.55%vs 2024

2024: £1.75M

Employees

242025
-1vs 2024

2024: 25

In 2025, T B DAVIES (CARDIFF) LIMITED reported net assets of £1.48M. The same filing shows total assets of £3.92M, cash in bank of £109.26K and total liabilities of £2.08M. Reported headcount was 24 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £3.52M in 2024 to £3.92M in 2025 (11.33%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£1.48M2025
5.16%from £1.40M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2022–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures T B DAVIES (CARDIFF) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£1.39M2023£1.48M2025
+6%vs 2023

+3% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£190.67K2023£109.26K2025
-42.7%vs 2023

-24.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£3.75M2023£3.92M2025
+4.6%vs 2023

+2.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£2.08M2023£2.08M2025
-0.2%vs 2023

-<0.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

242023242025
0%vs 2023

Biggest increase

Net Assets+6%

£1.39M in 2023 to £1.48M in 2025

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-42.7%

£190.67K in 2023 to £109.26K in 2025

T B DAVIES (CARDIFF) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from T B DAVIES (CARDIFF) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
37.63%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
52.98%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
5.26%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
2.79%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for T B DAVIES (CARDIFF) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2022202320242025
Net Assets£1.20M1.39M1.40M1.48M
Total Assets£3.75M3.75M3.52M3.92M
Cash in Bank£5.16K190.67K127.37K109.26K
Total Liabilities£2.23M2.08M1.75M2.08M
Employees20242524

T B DAVIES (CARDIFF) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for T B DAVIES (CARDIFF) LIMITED covering 2022–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

T B DAVIES (CARDIFF) LIMITED reported net assets of £1.48M for 2025. That compares with £1.40M in 2024, a change of 5.16%.

T B DAVIES (CARDIFF) LIMITED reported total assets of £3.92M for 2025. That compares with £3.52M in 2024, a change of 11.33%.

T B DAVIES (CARDIFF) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £109.26K for 2025. That compares with £127.37K in 2024, a change of -14.21%.

T B DAVIES (CARDIFF) LIMITED reported 24 employees in 2025, compared with 25 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, T B DAVIES (CARDIFF) LIMITED's net assets rose by 6%, cash in bank fell by 42.7%, total assets rose by 4.6% and total liabilities fell by 0.2%. Net assets compounded at 3% a year across the two years to 2025, from £1.39M to £1.48M. Reported headcount went from 24 in 2023 to 24 in 2025.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.