Active

TANYARD FARM NURSERIES (LOWER WEARE) LIMITED Financials

Company number
00823754Copy
Copy
Registered office
Tanyard Farm, Lower Weare, Somerset BS26 2JG
Incorporated
19/10/1964

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
50 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£1.53M2024
-6.83%vs 2023

2023: £1.64M

Total Assets

£3.76M2024
-2.01%vs 2023

2023: £3.83M

Cash in Bank

£360.67K2024
0.78%vs 2023

2023: £357.88K

Total Liabilities

£609.61K2024
16.48%vs 2023

2023: £523.34K

Employees

502024
-4vs 2023

2023: 54

In 2024, TANYARD FARM NURSERIES (LOWER WEARE) LIMITED reported net assets of £1.53M. The same filing shows total assets of £3.76M, cash in bank of £360.67K and total liabilities of £609.61K. Reported headcount was 50 in 2024. Net Assets fell from £1.64M in 2023 to £1.53M in 2024 (-6.83%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£1.53M2024
-6.83%from £1.64M in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures TANYARD FARM NURSERIES (LOWER WEARE) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£1.83M2022£1.53M2024
-16.2%vs 2022

-8.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£443.15K2022£360.67K2024
-18.6%vs 2022

-9.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£4.00M2022£3.76M2024
-6.1%vs 2022

-3.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£454.09K2022£609.61K2024
+34.2%vs 2022

+15.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

562022502024
-10.7%vs 2022-6

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+34.2%

£454.09K in 2022 to £609.61K in 2024

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-18.6%

£443.15K in 2022 to £360.67K in 2024

TANYARD FARM NURSERIES (LOWER WEARE) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from TANYARD FARM NURSERIES (LOWER WEARE) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
40.72%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
16.23%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
59.16%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
9.60%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for TANYARD FARM NURSERIES (LOWER WEARE) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£2.06M1.83M1.64M1.53M
Total Assets£4.18M4.00M3.83M3.76M
Cash in Bank£512.52K443.15K357.88K360.67K
Total Liabilities£360.17K454.09K523.34K609.61K
Employees57565450

TANYARD FARM NURSERIES (LOWER WEARE) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for TANYARD FARM NURSERIES (LOWER WEARE) LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

TANYARD FARM NURSERIES (LOWER WEARE) LIMITED reported net assets of £1.53M for 2024. That compares with £1.64M in 2023, a change of -6.83%.

TANYARD FARM NURSERIES (LOWER WEARE) LIMITED reported total assets of £3.76M for 2024. That compares with £3.83M in 2023, a change of -2.01%.

TANYARD FARM NURSERIES (LOWER WEARE) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £360.67K for 2024. That compares with £357.88K in 2023, a change of 0.78%.

TANYARD FARM NURSERIES (LOWER WEARE) LIMITED reported 50 employees in 2024, compared with 54 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, TANYARD FARM NURSERIES (LOWER WEARE) LIMITED's net assets fell by 16.2%, cash in bank fell by 18.6%, total assets fell by 6.1% and total liabilities rose by 34.2%. Net assets contracted at 8.5% a year across the two years to 2024, from £1.83M to £1.53M. Reported headcount went from 56 in 2022 to 50 in 2024 (-6).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.