Active

TAYLORS (SCOTLAND) LTD Financials

Company number
SC590711Copy
Copy
Registered office
8 Tollpark Place, Wardpark East Ind Est, Cumbernauld, Glasgow G68 0LN
Incorporated
07/03/2018

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
5 (2023)
Latest financial data
2023
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.

Net Assets

£145.00K2023
-5.59%vs 2022

2022: £153.59K

Total Assets

£371.92K2023
-4.33%vs 2022

2022: £388.73K

Cash in Bank

£15.26K2023
-79.49%vs 2022

2022: £74.39K

Total Liabilities

£211.51K2023
-4.22%vs 2022

2022: £220.84K

Employees

52023
0vs 2022

2022: 5

In 2023, TAYLORS (SCOTLAND) LTD reported net assets of £145.00K. The same filing shows total assets of £371.92K, cash in bank of £15.26K and total liabilities of £211.51K. Reported headcount was 5 in 2023. Cash in Bank fell from £74.39K in 2022 to £15.26K in 2023 (-79.49%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£145.00K2023
-5.59%from £153.59K in 2022

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2021–2023)

How the figures TAYLORS (SCOTLAND) LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£142.79K2021£145.00K2023
+1.6%vs 2021

+0.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£58.70K2021£15.26K2023
-74%vs 2021

-49% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£300.26K2021£371.92K2023
+23.9%vs 2021

+11.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£139.52K2021£211.51K2023
+51.6%vs 2021

+23.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

4202152023
+25%vs 2021+1

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+51.6%

£139.52K in 2021 to £211.51K in 2023

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-74%

£58.70K in 2021 to £15.26K in 2023

TAYLORS (SCOTLAND) LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2021 and 2023. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from TAYLORS (SCOTLAND) LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
38.99%2023
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
56.87%2023
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
7.21%2023
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
4.10%2023
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for TAYLORS (SCOTLAND) LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202120222023
Net Assets£142.79K153.59K145.00K
Total Assets£300.26K388.73K371.92K
Cash in Bank£58.70K74.39K15.26K
Total Liabilities£139.52K220.84K211.51K
Employees455

TAYLORS (SCOTLAND) LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for TAYLORS (SCOTLAND) LTD covering 2021–2023, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.

TAYLORS (SCOTLAND) LTD reported net assets of £145.00K for 2023. That compares with £153.59K in 2022, a change of -5.59%.

TAYLORS (SCOTLAND) LTD reported total assets of £371.92K for 2023. That compares with £388.73K in 2022, a change of -4.33%.

TAYLORS (SCOTLAND) LTD reported cash in bank of £15.26K for 2023. That compares with £74.39K in 2022, a change of -79.49%.

TAYLORS (SCOTLAND) LTD reported 5 employees in 2023, compared with 5 in 2022.

Between 2021 and 2023, TAYLORS (SCOTLAND) LTD's net assets rose by 1.6%, cash in bank fell by 74%, total assets rose by 23.9% and total liabilities rose by 51.6%. Net assets compounded at 0.8% a year across the two years to 2023, from £142.79K to £145.00K. Reported headcount went from 4 in 2021 to 5 in 2023 (+1).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.