Active

TEMPLEMAN OPTICIANS LIMITED Financials

Company number
04460327Copy
Copy
Registered office
Suite 2, Aquarium 101 Lower Anchor Street, Chelmsford, Essex CM2 0AU
Incorporated
13/06/2002

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
2 (2026)
Latest financial data
2026
Accounts type
Micro Entity

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2026.

Net Assets

£34.09K2026
-51.49%vs 2025

2025: £70.27K

Total Assets

£280.76K2026
40.87%vs 2025

2025: £199.30K

Total Liabilities

£246.67K2026
91.18%vs 2025

2025: £129.03K

Employees

22026
0vs 2025

2025: 2

In 2026, TEMPLEMAN OPTICIANS LIMITED reported net assets of £34.09K. The same filing shows total assets of £280.76K and total liabilities of £246.67K. Reported headcount was 2 in 2026. Total Liabilities rose from £129.03K in 2025 to £246.67K in 2026 (91.18%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2026; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£34.09K2026
-51.49%from £70.27K in 2025

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2022–2026. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2024–2026)

How the figures TEMPLEMAN OPTICIANS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2024, 2025 and 2026 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£92.30K2024£34.09K2026
-63.1%vs 2024

-39.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£232.28K2024£280.76K2026
+20.9%vs 2024

+9.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£139.98K2024£246.67K2026
+76.2%vs 2024

+32.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

3202422026
-33.3%vs 2024-1

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+76.2%

£139.98K in 2024 to £246.67K in 2026

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-63.1%

£92.30K in 2024 to £34.09K in 2026

TEMPLEMAN OPTICIANS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2024 and 2026. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from TEMPLEMAN OPTICIANS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
12.14%2026
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
87.86%2026
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for TEMPLEMAN OPTICIANS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20222023202420252026
Net Assets£63.13K72.83K92.30K70.27K34.09K
Total Assets£239.18K221.74K232.28K199.30K280.76K
Cash in Bank£–––––
Total Liabilities£176.05K148.92K139.98K129.03K246.67K
Employees44322

TEMPLEMAN OPTICIANS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for TEMPLEMAN OPTICIANS LIMITED covering 2022–2026, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2026.

TEMPLEMAN OPTICIANS LIMITED reported net assets of £34.09K for 2026. That compares with £70.27K in 2025, a change of -51.49%.

TEMPLEMAN OPTICIANS LIMITED reported total assets of £280.76K for 2026. That compares with £199.30K in 2025, a change of 40.87%.

TEMPLEMAN OPTICIANS LIMITED reported total liabilities of £246.67K for 2026. That compares with £129.03K in 2025, a change of 91.18%.

TEMPLEMAN OPTICIANS LIMITED reported 2 employees in 2026, compared with 2 in 2025.

Between 2024 and 2026, TEMPLEMAN OPTICIANS LIMITED's net assets fell by 63.1%, total assets rose by 20.9%, total liabilities rose by 76.2% and employee numbers fell by 33.3%. Net assets contracted at 39.2% a year across the two years to 2026, from £92.30K to £34.09K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2024 to 2 in 2026 (-1).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.