Active

THAMES VALLEY BUSES LIMITED Financials

Company number
01128598Copy
Copy
Registered office
Great Knollys Street, Reading, Berkshire RG1 7HH
Incorporated
13/08/1973

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
150 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Small

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£3.47M2025
53.64%vs 2024

2024: £2.26M

Total Assets

£5.85M2025
14.05%vs 2024

2024: £5.13M

Cash in Bank

£1.58M2025
130.75%vs 2024

2024: £683.56K

Total Liabilities

£1.66M2025
-19.53%vs 2024

2024: £2.06M

Employees

1502025
+12vs 2024

2024: 138

In 2025, THAMES VALLEY BUSES LIMITED reported net assets of £3.47M. The same filing shows total assets of £5.85M, cash in bank of £1.58M and total liabilities of £1.66M. Reported headcount was 150 in 2025. Net Assets rose from £2.26M in 2024 to £3.47M in 2025 (53.64%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£3.47M2025
53.64%from £2.26M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from THAMES VALLEY BUSES LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
59.38%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
28.41%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
94.96%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
26.98%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for THAMES VALLEY BUSES LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220242025
Net Assets£1.60M1.46M2.26M3.47M
Total Assets£7.25M5.93M5.13M5.85M
Cash in Bank£671.49K437.82K683.56K1.58M
Total Liabilities£3.61M2.96M2.06M1.66M
Employees133121138150

THAMES VALLEY BUSES LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for THAMES VALLEY BUSES LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

THAMES VALLEY BUSES LIMITED reported net assets of £3.47M for 2025. That compares with £2.26M in 2024, a change of 53.64%.

THAMES VALLEY BUSES LIMITED reported total assets of £5.85M for 2025. That compares with £5.13M in 2024, a change of 14.05%.

THAMES VALLEY BUSES LIMITED reported cash in bank of £1.58M for 2025. That compares with £683.56K in 2024, a change of 130.75%.

THAMES VALLEY BUSES LIMITED reported 150 employees in 2025, compared with 138 in 2024.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.