Active

THE ACADEMY OF LEADERSHIP & MANAGEMENT LTD Financials

Company number
SC402385Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
C/O Brett Nicholls Associates, 24 Herbert Street, Glasgow G20 6NB
Incorporated
24/06/2011

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
15 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£74.26K2024
-20.90%vs 2023

2023: £93.89K

Total Assets

£517.32K2024
69.83%vs 2023

2023: £304.62K

Cash in Bank

£121.38K2024
-19.51%vs 2023

2023: £150.79K

Total Liabilities

£443.06K2024
110.25%vs 2023

2023: £210.73K

Employees

152024
+3vs 2023

2023: 12

In 2024, THE ACADEMY OF LEADERSHIP & MANAGEMENT LTD reported net assets of £74.26K. The same filing shows total assets of £517.32K, cash in bank of £121.38K and total liabilities of £443.06K. Reported headcount was 15 in 2024. Total Liabilities rose from £210.73K in 2023 to £443.06K in 2024 (110.25%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£74.26K2024
-20.90%from £93.89K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures THE ACADEMY OF LEADERSHIP & MANAGEMENT LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£89.47K2022£74.26K2024
-17%vs 2022

-8.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£227.38K2022£121.38K2024
-46.6%vs 2022

-26.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

92022152024
+66.7%vs 2022+6

Biggest increase

Employees+66.7%

9 in 2022 to 15 in 2024

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-46.6%

£227.38K in 2022 to £121.38K in 2024

THE ACADEMY OF LEADERSHIP & MANAGEMENT LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from THE ACADEMY OF LEADERSHIP & MANAGEMENT LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
14.36%2024

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
85.64%2024

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
27.40%2024

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
23.46%2024

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for THE ACADEMY OF LEADERSHIP & MANAGEMENT LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£32.47K89.47K93.89K74.26K
Total Assets£329.03K–304.62K517.32K
Cash in Bank£240.79K227.38K150.79K121.38K
Total Liabilities£296.56K–210.73K443.06K
Employees691215

THE ACADEMY OF LEADERSHIP & MANAGEMENT LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has THE ACADEMY OF LEADERSHIP & MANAGEMENT LTD filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for THE ACADEMY OF LEADERSHIP & MANAGEMENT LTD covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

What net assets did THE ACADEMY OF LEADERSHIP & MANAGEMENT LTD report in 2024?

toggle

THE ACADEMY OF LEADERSHIP & MANAGEMENT LTD reported net assets of £74.26K for 2024. That compares with £93.89K in 2023, a change of -20.90%.

What total assets did THE ACADEMY OF LEADERSHIP & MANAGEMENT LTD report in 2024?

toggle

THE ACADEMY OF LEADERSHIP & MANAGEMENT LTD reported total assets of £517.32K for 2024. That compares with £304.62K in 2023, a change of 69.83%.

What cash in bank did THE ACADEMY OF LEADERSHIP & MANAGEMENT LTD report in 2024?

toggle

THE ACADEMY OF LEADERSHIP & MANAGEMENT LTD reported cash in bank of £121.38K for 2024. That compares with £150.79K in 2023, a change of -19.51%.

How many people does THE ACADEMY OF LEADERSHIP & MANAGEMENT LTD employ?

toggle

THE ACADEMY OF LEADERSHIP & MANAGEMENT LTD reported 15 employees in 2024, compared with 12 in 2023.

How have THE ACADEMY OF LEADERSHIP & MANAGEMENT LTD financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2022 and 2024, THE ACADEMY OF LEADERSHIP & MANAGEMENT LTD's net assets fell by 17%, cash in bank fell by 46.6% and employee numbers rose by 66.7%. Net assets contracted at 8.9% a year across the two years to 2024, from £89.47K to £74.26K. Reported headcount went from 9 in 2022 to 15 in 2024 (+6).

Which years of THE ACADEMY OF LEADERSHIP & MANAGEMENT LTD financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.