Active

THE ANTONY J. HOLDSWORTH COMPANY LTD Financials

Company number
05309465Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
203 London Road, Hadleigh, Benfleet, Essex SS7 2RD
Incorporated
09/12/2004

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
8 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£302.16K2025
13.34%vs 2024

2024: £266.60K

Total Assets

£348.50K2025
12.74%vs 2024

2024: £309.13K

Cash in Bank

£22.44K2025
56.85%vs 2024

2024: £14.31K

Total Liabilities

£44.49K2025
7.98%vs 2024

2024: £41.20K

Employees

82025
-1vs 2024

2024: 9

In 2025, THE ANTONY J. HOLDSWORTH COMPANY LTD reported net assets of £302.16K. The same filing shows total assets of £348.50K, cash in bank of £22.44K and total liabilities of £44.49K. Reported headcount was 8 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £309.13K in 2024 to £348.50K in 2025 (12.74%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£302.16K2025
13.34%from £266.60K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures THE ANTONY J. HOLDSWORTH COMPANY LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£240.19K2023£302.16K2025
+25.8%vs 2023

+12.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£21.94K2023£22.44K2025
+2.3%vs 2023

+1.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£284.04K2023£348.50K2025
+22.7%vs 2023

+10.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£43.85K2023£44.49K2025
+1.4%vs 2023

+0.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

10202382025
-20%vs 2023-2

Biggest increase

Net Assets+25.8%

£240.19K in 2023 to £302.16K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Employees-20%

10 in 2023 to 8 in 2025

THE ANTONY J. HOLDSWORTH COMPANY LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from THE ANTONY J. HOLDSWORTH COMPANY LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
86.70%2025

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
12.77%2025

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
50.44%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
6.44%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for THE ANTONY J. HOLDSWORTH COMPANY LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£10.54K306.06K240.19K266.60K302.16K
Total Assets£439.40K364.67K284.04K309.13K348.50K
Cash in Bank£28.43K25.65K21.94K14.31K22.44K
Total Liabilities£428.07K58.38K43.85K41.20K44.49K
Employees1291098

THE ANTONY J. HOLDSWORTH COMPANY LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has THE ANTONY J. HOLDSWORTH COMPANY LTD filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for THE ANTONY J. HOLDSWORTH COMPANY LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

What net assets did THE ANTONY J. HOLDSWORTH COMPANY LTD report in 2025?

toggle

THE ANTONY J. HOLDSWORTH COMPANY LTD reported net assets of £302.16K for 2025. That compares with £266.60K in 2024, a change of 13.34%.

What total assets did THE ANTONY J. HOLDSWORTH COMPANY LTD report in 2025?

toggle

THE ANTONY J. HOLDSWORTH COMPANY LTD reported total assets of £348.50K for 2025. That compares with £309.13K in 2024, a change of 12.74%.

What cash in bank did THE ANTONY J. HOLDSWORTH COMPANY LTD report in 2025?

toggle

THE ANTONY J. HOLDSWORTH COMPANY LTD reported cash in bank of £22.44K for 2025. That compares with £14.31K in 2024, a change of 56.85%.

How many people does THE ANTONY J. HOLDSWORTH COMPANY LTD employ?

toggle

THE ANTONY J. HOLDSWORTH COMPANY LTD reported 8 employees in 2025, compared with 9 in 2024.

How have THE ANTONY J. HOLDSWORTH COMPANY LTD financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2023 and 2025, THE ANTONY J. HOLDSWORTH COMPANY LTD's net assets rose by 25.8%, cash in bank rose by 2.3%, total assets rose by 22.7% and total liabilities rose by 1.4%. Net assets compounded at 12.2% a year across the two years to 2025, from £240.19K to £302.16K. Reported headcount went from 10 in 2023 to 8 in 2025 (-2).

Which years of THE ANTONY J. HOLDSWORTH COMPANY LTD financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.