Active

THE AROMATHERAPY TRADE COUNCIL Financials

Company number
04118726Copy
Copy
Registered office
4 Pearson Road, Central Park, Telford TF2 9TX
Incorporated
01/12/2000

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
2 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£53.95K2024
-5.66%vs 2023

2023: £57.19K

Total Assets

£54.30K2024
-5.31%vs 2023

2023: £57.35K

Total Liabilities

£-1.41K2021
First reported year

Employees

22024
-1vs 2023

2023: 3

In 2024, THE AROMATHERAPY TRADE COUNCIL reported net assets of £53.95K. The same filing shows total assets of £54.30K and total liabilities of £-1.41K. Reported headcount was 2 in 2024. Net Assets fell from £57.19K in 2023 to £53.95K in 2024 (-5.66%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£53.95K2024
-5.66%from £57.19K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures THE AROMATHERAPY TRADE COUNCIL filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£58.14K2022£53.95K2024
-7.2%vs 2022

-3.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£58.18K2022£54.30K2024
-6.7%vs 2022

-3.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

3202222024
-33.3%vs 2022-1

Biggest decrease

Employees-33.3%

3 in 2022 to 2 in 2024

Every indicator Okredo holds for THE AROMATHERAPY TRADE COUNCIL fell between 2022 and 2024. The steepest fall came in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce, with net assets and total assets falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from THE AROMATHERAPY TRADE COUNCIL's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
99.36%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
-2.57%2021
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for THE AROMATHERAPY TRADE COUNCIL by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£56.38K58.14K57.19K53.95K
Total Assets£54.97K58.18K57.35K54.30K
Cash in Bank£––––
Total Liabilities£-1.41K–––
Employees3332

THE AROMATHERAPY TRADE COUNCIL financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for THE AROMATHERAPY TRADE COUNCIL covering 2021–2024, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

THE AROMATHERAPY TRADE COUNCIL reported net assets of £53.95K for 2024. That compares with £57.19K in 2023, a change of -5.66%.

THE AROMATHERAPY TRADE COUNCIL reported total assets of £54.30K for 2024. That compares with £57.35K in 2023, a change of -5.31%.

THE AROMATHERAPY TRADE COUNCIL reported total liabilities of £-1.41K for 2021. There is no earlier filing to compare it against.

THE AROMATHERAPY TRADE COUNCIL reported 2 employees in 2024, compared with 3 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, THE AROMATHERAPY TRADE COUNCIL's net assets fell by 7.2%, total assets fell by 6.7% and employee numbers fell by 33.3%. Net assets contracted at 3.7% a year across the two years to 2024, from £58.14K to £53.95K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2022 to 2 in 2024 (-1).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.