Active

THE ATHENAEUM CLUB LIMITED Financials

Company number
04616381Copy
Copy
Registered office
The Athenaeum Club Ltd, Aviation Way, Southend-On-Sea SS2 6UN
Incorporated
12/12/2002

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
19 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£-1.58M2025
-3.79%vs 2024

2024: £-1.52M

Total Assets

£46.34K2025
0.88%vs 2024

2024: £45.93K

Cash in Bank

£9.69K2025
168.43%vs 2024

2024: £3.61K

Total Liabilities

£1.62M2025
3.74%vs 2024

2024: £1.56M

Employees

192025
-5vs 2024

2024: 24

In 2025, THE ATHENAEUM CLUB LIMITED reported net assets of £-1.58M. The same filing shows total assets of £46.34K, cash in bank of £9.69K and total liabilities of £1.62M. Reported headcount was 19 in 2025. Total Liabilities rose from £1.56M in 2024 to £1.62M in 2025 (3.74%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£-1.58M2025
-3.79%from £-1.52M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures THE ATHENAEUM CLUB LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£-1.38M2023£-1.58M2025
Decreasedvs 2023

Cash in Bank

£2.36K2023£9.69K2025
+311%vs 2023

+103% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£38.51K2023£46.34K2025
+20.3%vs 2023

+9.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£1.41M2023£1.62M2025
+14.2%vs 2023

+6.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

202023192025
-5%vs 2023-1

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+311%

£2.36K in 2023 to £9.69K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Employees-5%

20 in 2023 to 19 in 2025

THE ATHENAEUM CLUB LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from THE ATHENAEUM CLUB LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
-3,401.29%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
3,487.25%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
0.60%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
20.90%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for THE ATHENAEUM CLUB LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£-1.11M-1.19M-1.38M-1.52M-1.58M
Total Assets£80.53K96.22K38.51K45.93K46.34K
Cash in Bank£30.26K52.15K2.36K3.61K9.69K
Total Liabilities£1.18M1.28M1.41M1.56M1.62M
Employees2220202419

THE ATHENAEUM CLUB LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for THE ATHENAEUM CLUB LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

THE ATHENAEUM CLUB LIMITED reported net assets of £-1.58M for 2025. That compares with £-1.52M in 2024, a change of -3.79%.

THE ATHENAEUM CLUB LIMITED reported total assets of £46.34K for 2025. That compares with £45.93K in 2024, a change of 0.88%.

THE ATHENAEUM CLUB LIMITED reported cash in bank of £9.69K for 2025. That compares with £3.61K in 2024, a change of 168.43%.

THE ATHENAEUM CLUB LIMITED reported 19 employees in 2025, compared with 24 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, THE ATHENAEUM CLUB LIMITED's cash in bank rose by 311%, total assets rose by 20.3%, total liabilities rose by 14.2% and employee numbers fell by 5%. Cash in bank compounded at 103% a year across the two years to 2025, from £2.36K to £9.69K. Reported headcount went from 20 in 2023 to 19 in 2025 (-1).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.