Active

THE BAGDEN GROUP LIMITED Financials

Company number
10065139Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
The Dunkirk 231 Barnsley Road, Denby Dale, Huddersfield HD8 8TX
Incorporated
16/03/2016

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
75 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£-134.25K2025
32.42%vs 2024

2024: £-198.67K

Total Assets

£1.00M2025
9.53%vs 2024

2024: £916.88K

Cash in Bank

£138.40K2025
-55.98%vs 2024

2024: £314.39K

Total Liabilities

£1.14M2025
2.06%vs 2024

2024: £1.12M

Employees

752025
+3vs 2024

2024: 72

In 2025, THE BAGDEN GROUP LIMITED reported net assets of £-134.25K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.00M, cash in bank of £138.40K and total liabilities of £1.14M. Reported headcount was 75 in 2025. Cash in Bank fell from £314.39K in 2024 to £138.40K in 2025 (-55.98%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£-134.25K2025
32.42%from £-198.67K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures THE BAGDEN GROUP LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£-240.62K2023£-134.25K2025
Increasedvs 2023

Cash in Bank

£72.69K2023£138.40K2025
+90.4%vs 2023

+38% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£585.36K2023£1.00M2025
+71.6%vs 2023

+31% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£825.98K2023£1.14M2025
+37.8%vs 2023

+17.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

782023752025
-3.8%vs 2023-3

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+90.4%

£72.69K in 2023 to £138.40K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Employees-3.8%

78 in 2023 to 75 in 2025

THE BAGDEN GROUP LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from THE BAGDEN GROUP LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
-13.37%2025

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
113.37%2025

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
12.16%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
13.78%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for THE BAGDEN GROUP LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£-173.92K143.52K-240.62K-198.67K-134.25K
Total Assets£719.07K–585.36K916.88K1.00M
Cash in Bank£142.96K125.59K72.69K314.39K138.40K
Total Liabilities£892.99K–825.98K1.12M1.14M
Employees2877787275

THE BAGDEN GROUP LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has THE BAGDEN GROUP LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for THE BAGDEN GROUP LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

What net assets did THE BAGDEN GROUP LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

THE BAGDEN GROUP LIMITED reported net assets of £-134.25K for 2025. That compares with £-198.67K in 2024, a change of 32.42%.

What total assets did THE BAGDEN GROUP LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

THE BAGDEN GROUP LIMITED reported total assets of £1.00M for 2025. That compares with £916.88K in 2024, a change of 9.53%.

What cash in bank did THE BAGDEN GROUP LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

THE BAGDEN GROUP LIMITED reported cash in bank of £138.40K for 2025. That compares with £314.39K in 2024, a change of -55.98%.

How many people does THE BAGDEN GROUP LIMITED employ?

toggle

THE BAGDEN GROUP LIMITED reported 75 employees in 2025, compared with 72 in 2024.

How have THE BAGDEN GROUP LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2023 and 2025, THE BAGDEN GROUP LIMITED's cash in bank rose by 90.4%, total assets rose by 71.6%, total liabilities rose by 37.8% and employee numbers fell by 3.8%. Cash in bank compounded at 38% a year across the two years to 2025, from £72.69K to £138.40K. Reported headcount went from 78 in 2023 to 75 in 2025 (-3).

Which years of THE BAGDEN GROUP LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.