THE BARBERSHOP (BARNSLEY) LTD Financials
- Company number
- 04713037CopyCopy
- Registered office
- C/O Leslie Frances, 58 Eldon, Street, Barnsley, S Yorks S70 2JL
- Incorporated
- 26/03/2003
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 4 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £2.50K
Total Assets
2024: £14.80K
Total Liabilities
2024: £12.31K
Employees
2024: 3
In 2025, THE BARBERSHOP (BARNSLEY) LTD reported net assets of £82.00. The same filing shows total assets of £10.17K and total liabilities of £10.09K. Reported headcount was 4 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £14.80K in 2024 to £10.17K in 2025 (-31.30%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures THE BARBERSHOP (BARNSLEY) LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-46.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+2.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+3.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Employees+33.3%
3 in 2023 to 4 in 2025
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-71.2%
£285.00 in 2023 to £82.00 in 2025
THE BARBERSHOP (BARNSLEY) LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from THE BARBERSHOP (BARNSLEY) LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 0.81%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 99.19%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for THE BARBERSHOP (BARNSLEY) LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 2.28K | 26.00 | 285.00 | 2.50K | 82.00 |
| Total Assets£ | 20.99K | 9.78K | 9.72K | 14.80K | 10.17K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 18.72K | 9.76K | 9.43K | 12.31K | 10.09K |
| Employees | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 |
THE BARBERSHOP (BARNSLEY) LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for THE BARBERSHOP (BARNSLEY) LTD covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
THE BARBERSHOP (BARNSLEY) LTD reported net assets of £82.00 for 2025. That compares with £2.50K in 2024, a change of -96.71%.
THE BARBERSHOP (BARNSLEY) LTD reported total assets of £10.17K for 2025. That compares with £14.80K in 2024, a change of -31.30%.
THE BARBERSHOP (BARNSLEY) LTD reported total liabilities of £10.09K for 2025. That compares with £12.31K in 2024, a change of -18.03%.
THE BARBERSHOP (BARNSLEY) LTD reported 4 employees in 2025, compared with 3 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, THE BARBERSHOP (BARNSLEY) LTD's net assets fell by 71.2%, total assets rose by 4.6%, total liabilities rose by 6.9% and employee numbers rose by 33.3%. Net assets contracted at 46.4% a year across the two years to 2025, from £285.00 to £82.00. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2023 to 4 in 2025 (+1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.