Active

THE BIO-D COMPANY LIMITED Financials

Company number
02393156Copy
Copy
Registered office
Unit 10 Marfleet Environmental Technologies Park, Westgate Way, Hull HU9 5LW
Incorporated
07/06/1989

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
34 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£3.26M2025
27.20%vs 2024

2024: £2.56M

Total Assets

£4.64M2025
37.01%vs 2024

2024: £3.39M

Cash in Bank

£1.75M2025
54.32%vs 2024

2024: £1.13M

Total Liabilities

£948.87K2025
86.72%vs 2024

2024: £508.18K

Employees

342025
-3vs 2024

2024: 37

In 2025, THE BIO-D COMPANY LIMITED reported net assets of £3.26M. The same filing shows total assets of £4.64M, cash in bank of £1.75M and total liabilities of £948.87K. Reported headcount was 34 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £3.39M in 2024 to £4.64M in 2025 (37.01%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£3.26M2025
27.20%from £2.56M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures THE BIO-D COMPANY LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£2.43M2023£3.26M2025
+34%vs 2023

+15.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£661.70K2023£1.75M2025
+164%vs 2023

+62.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£3.18M2023£4.64M2025
+45.8%vs 2023

+20.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£356.32K2023£948.87K2025
+166%vs 2023

+63.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

332023342025
+3%vs 2023+1

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+166%

£356.32K in 2023 to £948.87K in 2025

Every indicator Okredo holds for THE BIO-D COMPANY LIMITED rose between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, with net assets, cash in bank, total assets and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from THE BIO-D COMPANY LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
70.20%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
20.45%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
184.43%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
37.71%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for THE BIO-D COMPANY LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£2.40M2.47M2.43M2.56M3.26M
Total Assets£3.15M–3.18M3.39M4.64M
Cash in Bank£965.46K355.36K661.70K1.13M1.75M
Total Liabilities£580.48K–356.32K508.18K948.87K
Employees4537333734

THE BIO-D COMPANY LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for THE BIO-D COMPANY LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

THE BIO-D COMPANY LIMITED reported net assets of £3.26M for 2025. That compares with £2.56M in 2024, a change of 27.20%.

THE BIO-D COMPANY LIMITED reported total assets of £4.64M for 2025. That compares with £3.39M in 2024, a change of 37.01%.

THE BIO-D COMPANY LIMITED reported cash in bank of £1.75M for 2025. That compares with £1.13M in 2024, a change of 54.32%.

THE BIO-D COMPANY LIMITED reported 34 employees in 2025, compared with 37 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, THE BIO-D COMPANY LIMITED's net assets rose by 34%, cash in bank rose by 164%, total assets rose by 45.8% and total liabilities rose by 166%. Net assets compounded at 15.8% a year across the two years to 2025, from £2.43M to £3.26M. Reported headcount went from 33 in 2023 to 34 in 2025 (+1).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.