THE BLACK LAKE INN LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 08054607Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- Unit 3 Dalewood Road, Brindley Court, Newcastle ST5 9QA
- Incorporated
- 02/05/2012
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 25 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £49.00
Total Assets
2024: £85.72K
Total Liabilities
2024: £80.41K
Employees
2024: 33
In 2025, THE BLACK LAKE INN LIMITED reported net assets of £136.00. The same filing shows total assets of £94.10K and total liabilities of £67.29K. Reported headcount was 25 in 2025. Total Liabilities fell from £80.41K in 2024 to £67.29K in 2025 (-16.31%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures THE BLACK LAKE INN LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-24.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-12.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-25.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Employees+38.9%
18 in 2023 to 25 in 2025
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-44.8%
£121.89K in 2023 to £67.29K in 2025
THE BLACK LAKE INN LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from THE BLACK LAKE INN LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 0.14%2025
- Liabilities to total assets
- 71.51%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for THE BLACK LAKE INN LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 4.16K | 3.92K | 240.00 | 49.00 | 136.00 |
| Total Assets£ | 115.22K | 104.60K | 122.13K | 85.72K | 94.10K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 111.07K | 100.68K | 121.89K | 80.41K | 67.29K |
| Employees | 21 | 25 | 18 | 33 | 25 |
THE BLACK LAKE INN LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has THE BLACK LAKE INN LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for THE BLACK LAKE INN LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
What net assets did THE BLACK LAKE INN LIMITED report in 2025?
THE BLACK LAKE INN LIMITED reported net assets of £136.00 for 2025. That compares with £49.00 in 2024, a change of 177.55%.
What total assets did THE BLACK LAKE INN LIMITED report in 2025?
THE BLACK LAKE INN LIMITED reported total assets of £94.10K for 2025. That compares with £85.72K in 2024, a change of 9.78%.
What total liabilities did THE BLACK LAKE INN LIMITED report in 2025?
THE BLACK LAKE INN LIMITED reported total liabilities of £67.29K for 2025. That compares with £80.41K in 2024, a change of -16.31%.
How many people does THE BLACK LAKE INN LIMITED employ?
THE BLACK LAKE INN LIMITED reported 25 employees in 2025, compared with 33 in 2024.
How have THE BLACK LAKE INN LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2023 and 2025, THE BLACK LAKE INN LIMITED's net assets fell by 43.3%, total assets fell by 22.9%, total liabilities fell by 44.8% and employee numbers rose by 38.9%. Net assets contracted at 24.7% a year across the two years to 2025, from £240.00 to £136.00. Reported headcount went from 18 in 2023 to 25 in 2025 (+7).
Which years of THE BLACK LAKE INN LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.