Active

THE BRITISH ACADEMY OF FENCING Financials

Company number
08540066Copy
Copy
Registered office
3 Brickfields Business Park Old Stowmarket Road, Woolpit, Bury St Edmunds IP30 9QS
Incorporated
22/05/2013

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
3 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Micro Entity

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£27.99K2025
4.40%vs 2024

2024: £26.81K

Total Assets

£29.15K2025
40.49%vs 2024

2024: £20.75K

Total Liabilities

£-246.002025
96.70%vs 2024

2024: £-7.47K

Employees

32025
-2vs 2024

2024: 5

In 2025, THE BRITISH ACADEMY OF FENCING reported net assets of £27.99K. The same filing shows total assets of £29.15K and total liabilities of £-246.00. Reported headcount was 3 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £20.75K in 2024 to £29.15K in 2025 (40.49%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£27.99K2025
4.40%from £26.81K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures THE BRITISH ACADEMY OF FENCING filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£29.34K2023£27.99K2025
-4.6%vs 2023

-2.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£22.01K2023£29.15K2025
+32.5%vs 2023

+15.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£-8.73K2023£-246.002025
Increasedvs 2023

Employees

5202332025
-40%vs 2023-2

Biggest increase

Total Assets+32.5%

£22.01K in 2023 to £29.15K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Employees-40%

5 in 2023 to 3 in 2025

THE BRITISH ACADEMY OF FENCING's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total assets, pointing to a broader asset base, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from THE BRITISH ACADEMY OF FENCING's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
96.04%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
-0.84%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for THE BRITISH ACADEMY OF FENCING by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£38.60K32.41K29.34K26.81K27.99K
Total Assets£40.60K26.05K22.01K20.75K29.15K
Cash in Bank£–––––
Total Liabilities£600.00-7.76K-8.73K-7.47K-246.00
Employees44553

THE BRITISH ACADEMY OF FENCING financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for THE BRITISH ACADEMY OF FENCING covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

THE BRITISH ACADEMY OF FENCING reported net assets of £27.99K for 2025. That compares with £26.81K in 2024, a change of 4.40%.

THE BRITISH ACADEMY OF FENCING reported total assets of £29.15K for 2025. That compares with £20.75K in 2024, a change of 40.49%.

THE BRITISH ACADEMY OF FENCING reported total liabilities of £-246.00 for 2025. That compares with £-7.47K in 2024, a change of 96.70%.

THE BRITISH ACADEMY OF FENCING reported 3 employees in 2025, compared with 5 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, THE BRITISH ACADEMY OF FENCING's net assets fell by 4.6%, total assets rose by 32.5% and employee numbers fell by 40%. Net assets contracted at 2.3% a year across the two years to 2025, from £29.34K to £27.99K. Reported headcount went from 5 in 2023 to 3 in 2025 (-2).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.