THE BUTCHERS ARMS (CLEARWELL) LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 07171830Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- The Butchers Arms 1 High Street, Clearwell, Coleford GL16 8JS
- Incorporated
- 26/02/2010
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 8 (2026)
- Latest financial data
- 2026
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2026.
Net Assets
2025: £65.79K
Total Assets
2025: £145.71K
Total Liabilities
2025: £79.92K
Employees
2025: 8
In 2026, THE BUTCHERS ARMS (CLEARWELL) LIMITED reported net assets of £72.60K. The same filing shows total assets of £202.89K and total liabilities of £130.29K. Reported headcount was 8 in 2026. Total Assets rose from £145.71K in 2025 to £202.89K in 2026 (39.24%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2026; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2022–2026. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2024–2026)
How the figures THE BUTCHERS ARMS (CLEARWELL) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2024, 2025 and 2026 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-1.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+12.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+24.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+55.4%
£83.86K in 2024 to £130.29K in 2026
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-3.7%
£75.39K in 2024 to £72.60K in 2026
THE BUTCHERS ARMS (CLEARWELL) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2024 and 2026. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from THE BUTCHERS ARMS (CLEARWELL) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 35.78%2026
- Liabilities to total assets
- 64.22%2026
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for THE BUTCHERS ARMS (CLEARWELL) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 85.01K | 52.57K | 75.39K | 65.79K | 72.60K |
| Total Assets£ | 175.59K | 131.26K | 159.25K | 145.71K | 202.89K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 90.57K | 78.69K | 83.86K | 79.92K | 130.29K |
| Employees | 7 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 8 |
THE BUTCHERS ARMS (CLEARWELL) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has THE BUTCHERS ARMS (CLEARWELL) LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for THE BUTCHERS ARMS (CLEARWELL) LIMITED covering 2022–2026, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2026.
What net assets did THE BUTCHERS ARMS (CLEARWELL) LIMITED report in 2026?
THE BUTCHERS ARMS (CLEARWELL) LIMITED reported net assets of £72.60K for 2026. That compares with £65.79K in 2025, a change of 10.34%.
What total assets did THE BUTCHERS ARMS (CLEARWELL) LIMITED report in 2026?
THE BUTCHERS ARMS (CLEARWELL) LIMITED reported total assets of £202.89K for 2026. That compares with £145.71K in 2025, a change of 39.24%.
What total liabilities did THE BUTCHERS ARMS (CLEARWELL) LIMITED report in 2026?
THE BUTCHERS ARMS (CLEARWELL) LIMITED reported total liabilities of £130.29K for 2026. That compares with £79.92K in 2025, a change of 63.03%.
How many people does THE BUTCHERS ARMS (CLEARWELL) LIMITED employ?
THE BUTCHERS ARMS (CLEARWELL) LIMITED reported 8 employees in 2026, compared with 8 in 2025.
How have THE BUTCHERS ARMS (CLEARWELL) LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2024 and 2026, THE BUTCHERS ARMS (CLEARWELL) LIMITED's net assets fell by 3.7%, total assets rose by 27.4%, total liabilities rose by 55.4% and employee numbers rose by 33.3%. Net assets contracted at 1.9% a year across the two years to 2026, from £75.39K to £72.60K. Reported headcount went from 6 in 2024 to 8 in 2026 (+2).
Which years of THE BUTCHERS ARMS (CLEARWELL) LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.