Active

THE CONVEYOR & ELEVATOR COMPANY LIMITED Financials

Company number
02752136Copy
Copy
Registered office
Grange Works, Wellington Street, Accrington, Lancashire BB5 2NT
Incorporated
01/10/1992

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
23 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£935.25K2025
32.90%vs 2024

2024: £703.75K

Total Assets

£1.90M2025
-31.70%vs 2024

2024: £2.78M

Cash in Bank

£625.64K2025
-52.38%vs 2024

2024: £1.31M

Total Liabilities

£961.24K2025
-53.63%vs 2024

2024: £2.07M

Employees

232025
+4vs 2024

2024: 19

In 2025, THE CONVEYOR & ELEVATOR COMPANY LIMITED reported net assets of £935.25K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.90M, cash in bank of £625.64K and total liabilities of £961.24K. Reported headcount was 23 in 2025. Total Liabilities fell from £2.07M in 2024 to £961.24K in 2025 (-53.63%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£935.25K2025
32.90%from £703.75K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures THE CONVEYOR & ELEVATOR COMPANY LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£657.63K2023£935.25K2025
+42.2%vs 2023

+19.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£1.04M2023£625.64K2025
-39.7%vs 2023

-22.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£2.43M2023£1.90M2025
-22.1%vs 2023

-11.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£1.78M2023£961.24K2025
-45.9%vs 2023

-26.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

192023232025
+21.1%vs 2023+4

Biggest increase

Net Assets+42.2%

£657.63K in 2023 to £935.25K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-45.9%

£1.78M in 2023 to £961.24K in 2025

THE CONVEYOR & ELEVATOR COMPANY LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from THE CONVEYOR & ELEVATOR COMPANY LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
49.31%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
50.69%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
65.09%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
32.99%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for THE CONVEYOR & ELEVATOR COMPANY LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£526.97K585.21K657.63K703.75K935.25K
Total Assets£1.54M1.81M2.43M2.78M1.90M
Cash in Bank£770.82K468.83K1.04M1.31M625.64K
Total Liabilities£1.01M1.22M1.78M2.07M961.24K
Employees2219191923

THE CONVEYOR & ELEVATOR COMPANY LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for THE CONVEYOR & ELEVATOR COMPANY LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

THE CONVEYOR & ELEVATOR COMPANY LIMITED reported net assets of £935.25K for 2025. That compares with £703.75K in 2024, a change of 32.90%.

THE CONVEYOR & ELEVATOR COMPANY LIMITED reported total assets of £1.90M for 2025. That compares with £2.78M in 2024, a change of -31.70%.

THE CONVEYOR & ELEVATOR COMPANY LIMITED reported cash in bank of £625.64K for 2025. That compares with £1.31M in 2024, a change of -52.38%.

THE CONVEYOR & ELEVATOR COMPANY LIMITED reported 23 employees in 2025, compared with 19 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, THE CONVEYOR & ELEVATOR COMPANY LIMITED's net assets rose by 42.2%, cash in bank fell by 39.7%, total assets fell by 22.1% and total liabilities fell by 45.9%. Net assets compounded at 19.3% a year across the two years to 2025, from £657.63K to £935.25K. Reported headcount went from 19 in 2023 to 23 in 2025 (+4).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.