THE CRETE RESTAURANT LTD

Active
  • Company number
    04888718Copy
    copy info iconCopy
  • Private limited company
  • Incorporated04/09/2003 · 23 years old
  • Licenced restaurants

Registry details

Reference data exactly as held at Companies House.

Copy registry details
Registered office
18 Hesketh Road, Southport, Merseyside PR9 9PD
Accounts type
Micro Entity

Company activity

The 4 most recent documents filed at Companies House.

Pre-Score for UK companies is coming soon
  1. 29/06/2026

    Micro company accounts made up to 2025-09-30

    View PDF (3 pages)
  2. 09/10/2025

    Confirmation statement made on 2025-09-04 with no updates

    View PDF (3 pages)
  3. 19/03/2025

    Micro company accounts made up to 2024-09-30

    View PDF (3 pages)
  4. 17/09/2024

    Confirmation statement made on 2024-09-04 with no updates

    View PDF (3 pages)

Accounts and confirmation statement

The two filings Companies House requires every year, and where each one stands against its deadline today.

Annual accounts

Micro Entity accounts

89 days overdue

30/06/2026Filing deadline

Next accounts made up to
30/09/2025
Last accounts made up to
30/09/2024

See the full filing history

Financial performance

The latest figures THE CRETE RESTAURANT LTD filed. Okredo holds filed accounts data for 2021–2025; the year-by-year record is on the financials page.

Net Assets

£41.15K2025
64.24%vs 2024

2024: £25.06K

Total Assets

£12.88K2025
-28.09%vs 2024

2024: £17.92K

Total Liabilities

£-53.17K2025
-65.93%vs 2024

2024: £-32.05K

Employees

32025
0vs 2024

2024: 3

Of the 3 measures with an earlier filing to compare against, 1 rose and 2 fell. Total liabilities moved furthest, down 65.93% on 2024. See the full financial analysis for THE CRETE RESTAURANT LTD.

Employees

Headcount as reported to Companies House for 2021–2025.

52021
52022
52023
32024
32025
YearEmployeesChange
202530
20243-2
202350
202250
20215–

Reported employee count decreased from 5 in 2021 to 3 in 2025. See how headcount moved alongside the reported financials.

Credit report

It is a professional assessment of the company 's performance, revealing company's potential and risks, showing it's past experiences and revealing future prospects.

Officers

7

Directors, secretaries and other appointed officers, with the period each has served.

PersonRolePeriodConnected companies
Nominee Director03/09/2003–08/09/200340643
Nominee Secretary03/09/2003–08/09/200335881
Director15/09/2003–30/08/20190
Director15/09/2003–05/03/20070
Secretary15/09/2003–30/08/20190
Director16/09/2003–Present0
Director01/09/2019–Present0

Persons with significant control

2

Individuals or entities with significant control over the company, as declared to Companies House.

PersonPeriodConnected companies
06/04/2016–31/08/20191
31/08/2019–Present0

Filing history and recent activity

Every document on the Companies House record, newest first.

Filings on record
8
Since 28/10/2022
Last 12 months
2
+1 vs the year before
Most recent filing
29/06/2026
2 months ago

What changed in the last year

  • Accounts filedLatest 29/06/2026
  • Confirmation statementLatest 09/10/2025

Filing timeline

  1. 29/06/2026

    Micro company accounts made up to 2025-09-30

    View PDF (3 pages)
  2. 09/10/2025

    Confirmation statement made on 2025-09-04 with no updates

    View PDF (3 pages)
  3. 19/03/2025

    Micro company accounts made up to 2024-09-30

    View PDF (3 pages)
  4. 17/09/2024

    Confirmation statement made on 2024-09-04 with no updates

    View PDF (3 pages)
  5. 26/06/2024

    Micro company accounts made up to 2023-09-30

    View PDF (3 pages)
  6. 28/09/2023

    Confirmation statement made on 2023-09-04 with no updates

    View PDF (3 pages)
  7. 26/06/2023

    Micro company accounts made up to 2022-09-30

    View PDF (3 pages)
  8. 28/10/2022

    Confirmation statement made on 2022-09-04 with no updates

    View PDF (3 pages)

See when the next accounts and confirmation statement are due

Similar companies

1,105 UK companies are similar to THE CRETE RESTAURANT LTD, sharing the same company status (Active), the same industry sector and activity group (Licenced restaurants) and a comparable number of employees. The 5 closest matches are shown below to help you compare competitors and industry peers.

1,105 UK companies share this business profileThe 5 above are the closest matches. See every UK company registered under Licenced restaurants.Browse the listing

About THE CRETE RESTAURANT LTD

A short description of the company, written from its Companies House record.

THE CRETE RESTAURANT LTD is a private limited company registered in the United Kingdom, based in 18 Hesketh Road, Southport, Merseyside PR9 9PD. Companies House classifies its business as Licenced restaurants. It has been on the register for 23 years.

The register currently records it as active. Its 2025 accounts report net assets of £41.15K and 3 employees. Its accounts are past the filing deadline shown on the registry record.

THE CRETE RESTAURANT LTD: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own registry record and filed figures.

What does THE CRETE RESTAURANT LTD do?

toggle

Companies House records THE CRETE RESTAURANT LTD under one registered business activity: Licenced restaurants (56.10/1 - SIC 2007).

Is THE CRETE RESTAURANT LTD still active?

toggle

THE CRETE RESTAURANT LTD is recorded as active on the Companies House register, and has been on it since 04/09/2003.

What are THE CRETE RESTAURANT LTD's latest reported financials?

toggle

The most recent accounts Okredo holds cover 2025 and report net assets of £41.15K, total assets of £12.88K and total liabilities of £-53.17K.

When did THE CRETE RESTAURANT LTD last file with Companies House?

toggle

The most recent document on the record is dated 29/06/2026: Micro company accounts made up to 2025-09-30, 2 months ago.

When are THE CRETE RESTAURANT LTD's next filings due?

toggle

On the current registry record, accounts are due by 30/06/2026, which has passed.

Who runs THE CRETE RESTAURANT LTD?

toggle

Companies House lists 7 officers (2 currently in post) and 2 people with significant control (1 current).